imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:William Michael Albert Broad

Date of Birth:November 30th, 1955

Website:http://www.billyidol.net/ · http://billyidol.net


Billy Idol
Billy Idol

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:England · Middlesex · Stanmore · United Kingdom

Occupations:Actor · Musician

Instruments:Guitar · Singing

Years Active:1975 - Present


Categories:1955 Births · Actor · Artist · British Expatriates In The United States · English Film Actors · English Male Singers · English Punk Rock Singers · English Vegetarians · Living People · Musician · People From Stanmore · Punk Rock Musicians


Labels:Chrysalis Records · Sanctuary Records

Genres:Hard Rock · New Wave · Punk Rock

Associated Acts:Generation X

Billy Idol

Billy Idol (born William Michael Albert Broad, 30 November 1955, Stanmore, Middlesex) is an English rock musician.

He first achieved fame in the punk rock era as a member of the band Generation X.

He then embarked on a successful solo career, aided by a series of stylish music videos, making him one of the first MTV stars.

Idol continues to tour with guitarist Steve Stevens and has a fan base all around the world.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here