imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Neil Percival Young

Date of Birth:November 12th, 1945

Website:http://www.neilyoung.com · http://www.neilyoung.com/


Neil Young, 22/06/2008 Firenze
Neil Young, 22/06/2008 Firenze

Short Abstract:Neil Percival Young OM (born November 12, 1945, Toronto, Ontario) is a Canadian singer-songwriter, musician and film director. Young's work is characterized by deeply personal lyrics, distinctive guitar work, and signature falsetto tenor singing voice. Although he accompanies himself on several different instruments—including piano and harmonica—his style of claw-hammer acoustic guitar and often idiosyncratic soloing on electric guitar are the linchpins of a sometimes ragged, sometimes polished sound. Although Young has experimented widely with differing music styles, including swing, jazz, rockabilly, blues, and electronic music throughout a varied career, his best known work usually falls into either of two distinct styles: folk-esque acoustic rock and electric-charged hard rock In more recent years, Young has started to adopt elements from newer styles of music, such as industrial, alternative country and grunge, the latter of which was profoundly influenced by his own style of playing, causing some to confer on him the title of "the godfather of grunge". .

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Canada · Ontario · Toronto

Birth Place:Canada · Ontario · Toronto

Occupations:Film Director · Musician · Record Producer · Screenwriter · Songwriter

Instruments:Banjo · Guitar · Harmonica · Piano · Singer · Synclavier

Years Active:1960 - Present


Categories:1945 Births · Americana Music Award Winners · Anti- Vietnam War Activists · Anti-Iraq War Activists · Anti-Vietnam War Activists · Artist · Canada's Walk Of Fame · Canadian Country Guitarists · Canadian Country Rock Musicians · Canadian Country Singers · Canadian Film Directors · Canadian Folk Guitarists · Canadian Folk Singers · Canadian Male Singers · Canadian Music Hall Of Fame Inductees · Canadian Rock Guitarists · Canadian Rock Singers · Canadian Singer-Songwriters · Canadian-Born Entertainers In The United States · Crosby, Stills & Nash (And Young) Members · Falsettos · Juno Award Winners · Lead Guitarists · Living People · Members Of The Order Of Manitoba · Musician · Neil Young · Neil Young And Crazy Horse Members · Ontario Musicians · Ontario Writers · People From Toronto · People From Winnipeg · People With Diabetes · People With Epilepsy · Person · Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees‎ · Songwriter


Labels:Geffen Records · Reprise Records

Aliases:Bernard Shakey · Clyde Coil · Dr. Shakes · Helmer Bernard Shakey · Joe Canuck · Joe Yankee · Neil Percival · Phil Perspective · Shakey · Shakey Deal · Young

Associated Acts:Buffalo Springfield · Crazy Horse · Crosby · Northern Lights · Pearl Jam · The Ducks · The Jades · The Mynah Birds

Neil Young

Neil Percival Young OM (born November 12, 1945, Toronto, Ontario) is a Canadian singer-songwriter, musician and film director.

Young's work is characterized by deeply personal lyrics, distinctive guitar work, and signature falsetto tenor singing voice.

Although he accompanies himself on several different instruments—including piano and harmonica—his style of claw-hammer acoustic guitar and often idiosyncratic soloing on electric guitar are the linchpins of a sometimes ragged, sometimes polished sound.

Although Young has experimented widely with differing music styles, including swing, jazz, rockabilly, blues, and electronic music throughout a varied career, his best known work usually falls into either of two distinct styles: folk-esque acoustic rock and electric-charged hard rock In more recent years, Young has started to adopt elements from newer styles of music, such as industrial, alternative country and grunge, the latter of which was profoundly influenced by his own style of playing, causing some to confer on him the title of "the godfather of grunge".

Young has directed a number of films using the pseudonym Bernard Shakey, including Journey Through the Past, Rust Never Sleeps, Human Highway, Greendale, and CSNY Déjà Vu, a documentary about the band's controversial 2006 "Freedom of Speech" tour.

He is currently working on another documentary about new technology for automobiles, tentatively titled "Linc/Volt".

He is also an outspoken advocate for environmental issues and small farmers, having co-founded in 1985 the benefit concert Farm Aid, and in 1986 helped found The Bridge School, and its annual supporting Bridge School Benefit concerts, together with his wife Pegi.

Although Young sings as frequently about U.S.

legends and myths, as he does about his native country (such as in "Helpless" and "Four Strong Winds"), he remains a Canadian citizen and has never wanted to relinquish his Canadian citizenship.

He has lived in the U.S.

for "so long" and has stated, about U.S.

elections, that he has "got just as much right to vote in them as anybody else." .

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here