imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Marvin Pentz Gay Jr .

Date of Birth:April 2nd, 1939

Date of Death:April 1st, 1984




Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Death Place:California · Los Angeles · United States

Birth Place:D.C. · United States · Washington

Occupations:Composer · Musician · Record Producer · Singer-Songwriter

Instruments:Clavinet · Drum Kit · Keyboard Instrument · Percussion Instrument · Singing

Years Active:1957 - 1984


Categories:1939 Births · 1984 Deaths · African American Musicians · African American Singer-Songwriters · African Americans' Rights Activists · African- American Singers · African- American Songwriters · American Adoptive Parents · American Composers · American Drummers · American Expatriates In Belgium · American Expatriates In The United Kingdom · American Funk Drummers · American Funk Keyboardists · American Funk Musicians · American Funk Singers · American Keyboardists · American Male Singers · American Multi-Instrumentalists · American Murder Victims · American Organists · American Pop Pianists · American Pop Singers · American Record Producers · American Rhythm And Blues Keyboardists · American Rhythm And Blues Singer-Songwriters · American Soul Keyboardists · American Soul Musicians · American Soul Singers · American Tenors · Ballad Musicians · Columbia Records Artists · Deaths By Firearm In California · Falsettos · Grammy Award Winners · Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award Winners · Marvin Gaye · Motown Artists · Motown Records Artists · Motown Songwriters And Producers · Murdered African Americans · Murdered Entertainers · People From Detroit, Michigan · People From Los Angeles, California · People From Washington, D. C. · People From Washington, D.c. · People Murdered In California · Rhythm And Blues Drummers · Rhythm And Blues Pianists · Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees‎ · Shooting Victims · Songwriters Hall Of Fame Inductees · Soul Drummers · Tenors · United States Air Force Airmen · Washington, D. C. Musicians · Washington, D.c. Musicians


Labels:Columbia Records · Motown Records

Genres:Funk · Pop · Psychedelic Soul · Quiet Storm · Rhythm And Blues · Soul

Aliases:http · index.cgiz · marvingaye.conforums.com

Associated Acts:Diana Ross · Harvey Fuqua · Kim Weston · Martha and the Vandellas · Mary Wells · Tammi Terrell · The Moonglows · The Originals

Marvin Gaye

Marvin Pentz Gay, Jr., known as Marvin Gaye (April 2, 1939 – April 1, 1984) was an American singer-songwriter, drummer, pianist and instrumentalist.

Starting as a member of the doo-wop group The Moonglows in the late fifties, he ventured into a solo career after the group disbanded in 1960 signing with the Tamla subsidiary of Motown Records.

After a year as a session drummer, Gaye ranked as the label's top-selling solo artist during the sixties.

Due to solo hits including "How Sweet It Is ", "Ain't That Peculiar", "I Heard It Through the Grapevine" and his duet singles with singers such as Mary Wells and Tammi Terrell, he was crowned "The Prince of Motown" and "The Prince of Soul" Notable for fighting the hit-making but restrictive Motown process in which performers and songwriters and producers were kept separate, Gaye proved with albums like his 1971 What's Going On and his 1973 Let's Get It On that he was able to produce music without relying on the system, inspiring fellow Motown artists such as Stevie Wonder and Michael Jackson to do the same.

His mid-1970s work including the Let's Get It On and I Want You albums helped influence the quiet storm, urban adult contemporary and slow jam genres.

After a self-imposed European exile in the late seventies, Gaye returned on the 1982 Grammy-winning hit, "Sexual Healing" and the Midnight Love album before his death at the hands of his father on April 1, 1984.

He was posthumously inducted to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1987.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here