imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:George Ivan Morrison

Date of Birth:August 31st, 1945

Website:http://www.vanmorrison.co.uk/


Van Morrison at Marin Civic Center, 2007
Van Morrison at Marin Civic Center, 2007

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Belfast · Northern Ireland

Birth Place:Belfast · Northern Ireland · United Kingdom

Occupations:Musician · Singer · Songwriter

Instruments:Alto Saxophone · Drum Kit · Guitar · Harmonica · Keyboard Instrument · Singer · Tambourine · Tenor Saxophone · Ukelele

Years Active:1958 - Present


Categories:1945 Births · Artist · Blue-Eyed Soul Singers · Blues Singer-Songwriters · Brit Award Winners · Drummers · Grammy Award Winners · Irish Folk Singers · Irish Jazz Singers · Irish Rock Singers · Living People · Mercury Records Artists · Musician · Northern Irish Drummers · Northern Irish Guitarists · Northern Irish Keyboardists · Northern Irish Male Singers · Northern Irish Multi-Instrumentalists · Northern Irish Musical Groups · Northern Irish Musicians · Northern Irish Poets · Northern Irish Saxophonists · Northern Irish Songwriters · Officers Of The Order Of The British Empire · People Associated With Dalkey · People From Belfast · Person · Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees‎ · Singer · Songwriter · Songwriters Hall Of Fame Inductees · Ulster-Scots · Van Morrison


Labels:Bang Records · Decca · Lost Highway Records · Polydor Records · Warner Bros. Records

Genres:Blue Eyed Soul · Blues · Celtic · Country · Folk · Jazz · Rhythm And Blues · Rock

Aliases:George Ivan · Morrison · The Belfast Cowboy · Van the Man

Associated Acts:Them

Van Morrison

George Ivan Morrison OBE (generally known as Van Morrison) is a Grammy Award-winning Northern Irish singer, songwriter, author, poet and multi-instrumentalist, who has been a professional musician since the late 1950s.

He plays a variety of instruments, including the guitar, harmonica, keyboards, drums, and saxophone.

Featuring his characteristic growl—a unique mix of folk, blues, soul, jazz, gospel, and Ulster Scots Celtic influences—Morrison is widely considered one of the most unusual and influential vocalists in the history of rock and roll.

Critic Greil Marcus has gone so far as to say that "no white man sings like Van Morrison."Known as "Van the Man" by his fans, Morrison first rose to prominence as the lead singer of the Northern Irish band Them, writing their 1964 garage rock classic hit, "Gloria".

A few years later, Morrison left the band and embarked on a successful solo career.

Morrison has pursued an idiosyncratic musical path.

Much of his music is tightly structured around the conventions of American soul and R&B, such as the popular singles, "Brown Eyed Girl", "Moondance", "Domino" and "Wild Night".

An equal part of his catalogue consists of lengthy, loosely connected, spiritually inspired musical journeys that show the influence of Celtic tradition, jazz, and stream-of-consciousness narrative, such as his classic album Astral Weeks and lesser known works such as Veedon Fleece and Common One.

The two strains together are sometimes referred to as "Celtic Soul".

Morrison's career, spanning some five decades, has influenced many popular musical artists.

He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1993 and the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2003.

In 2000, Morrison ranked number twenty-fifth on American cable music channel VH1's list of its "100 Greatest Artists of Rock and Roll", and in 2004, Rolling Stone magazine ranked Van Morrison forty-second on their list of "Greatest Artists of All Time".

Paste ranked him twentieth in their list of "100 Greatest Living Songwriters" in 2006 and Q ranked him twenty-second on their list of "100 Greatest Singers" in April 2007.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here