imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:John Winston Lennon

Date of Birth:October 9th, 1940

Date of Death:December 8th, 1980

Website:http://www.johnlennon.com


Give Peace a ChanceMontreal
Give Peace a ChanceMontreal

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Death Place:New York · United States of America

Birth Place:England · Liverpool · United Kingdom

Occupations:Artist · Musician · Peace Activist · Poet · Singer-Songwriter · Writer

Instruments:Banjo · Bass Guitar · Guitar · Harmonica · Piano · Singing

Years Active:1957 - 1976 · 1980


Categories:Alumni Of Quarry Bank High School · Apple Records Artists · Artist · Best Original Music Score Academy Award Winners · British Anti-War Activists · British Expatriates In The United States · British Experimental Musicians · British People Murdered Abroad · British People Of Irish Descent · Capitol Records Artists · Critics Of Religions Or Philosophies · Deaths By Firearm In New York · English Actor-Singers · English Film Actors · English Male Singers · English Murder Victims · English Pacifists · English Rock Guitarists · English Rock Pianists · English Rock Singers · English Singer-Songwriters · Falsettos · Grammy Award Winners · Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award Winners · Ivor Novello Award Winners · John Lennon · Members Of The Order Of The British Empire · Murdered Entertainers · Music From Liverpool · People Associated With The Hippie Movement · People From Greenwich Village, New York · People From Liverpool · People Murdered In New York · People Of Irish Descent In Great Britain · Person · Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees‎ · Scholars And Leaders Of Nonviolence, Or Nonviolent Resistance · Songwriters Hall Of Fame Inductees · The Beatles Members · The Quarrymen Members · Yoko Ono


Labels:Apple Records · Capitol Records · EMI · Geffen Records · Parlophone · Polydor Records

Genres:Art Rock · Blues Rock · Experimental · Pop · Pop Rock · Psychedelic Rock · Rock · Soft Rock

Aliases:John Winston · Lennon

Associated Acts:The Beatles · The Dirty Mac · The Quarrymen

John Lennon

John Winston Ono Lennon, MBE (born John Winston Lennon; 9 October 1940 – 8 December 1980) was an English rock musician, singer, writer, songwriter, artist, actor and peace activist who gained worldwide fame as one of the founding members of The Beatles.

In his solo career, Lennon wrote and recorded many songs such as"Give Peace a Chance" and "Imagine".

Lennon revealed his rebellious nature and wit on television, in films such as A Hard Day's Night, in books such as In His Own Write, and in press conferences and interviews.

He was controversial through his work as a peace activist, artist, and author.

Lennon had two sons: Julian Lennon, with his first wife Cynthia Lennon, and Sean Ono Lennon, with his second wife, avant-garde artist Yoko Ono.

After a self-imposed retirement from 1976 to 1980, Lennon reemerged with a comeback album, but was murdered one month later in New York City on 8 December 1980.

In 2002, respondents to a BBC poll on the 100 Greatest Britons voted Lennon into eighth place.

In 2004, Rolling Stone magazine ranked Lennon number 38 on its list of "The Immortals: The Fifty Greatest Artists of All Time" and ranked The Beatles at number one.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here