imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Eros Luciano Walter Ramazzotti

Date of Birth:October 28th, 1963

Website:http://www.ramazzotti.com · http://www.ramazzotti.com/


Eros Ramazzotti
Eros Ramazzotti

Short Abstract:Eros Luciano Walter Ramazzotti (born on October 28, 1963), known simply as Eros Ramazzotti, is an Italian singer and songwriter. Ramazzotti, who is one of the most popular artists in Italy is well known not only in most non-English-speaking European countries but also in most of the Spanish-speaking world as he has released most of his albums in both Italian and Spanish. Since 1984, he has released nine studio albums, one EP, two compilation albums, two live albums as well as 34 singles, all of which have charted noticeably high in many European countries as well as in South and Central America. Ramazzotti has sold over 40 million records in his 23 years of career The Italian star has done duets with several prestigious artist such as Cher, Tina Turner, Andrea Bocelli, Anastacia, Joe Cocker, Luciano Pavarotti and Laura Pausini and Ricky Martin. .

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Cinecittà · Italy · Rome

Occupations:Singer-Songwriter

Years Active:1984 - Present


Categories:1963 Births · Italian Male Singers · Italian Singer-Songwriters · Italian Singers · Italian-Language Singers · Living People · People From Rome (City) · People From Rome(City) · Spanish-Language Singers


Labels:Arista Records · BMG · RCA

Genres:Adult Contemporary · Pop · Soft Rock · Synthpop

Eros Ramazzotti

Eros Luciano Walter Ramazzotti (born on October 28, 1963), known simply as Eros Ramazzotti, is an Italian singer and songwriter.

Ramazzotti, who is one of the most popular artists in Italy is well known not only in most non-English-speaking European countries but also in most of the Spanish-speaking world as he has released most of his albums in both Italian and Spanish.

Since 1984, he has released nine studio albums, one EP, two compilation albums, two live albums as well as 34 singles, all of which have charted noticeably high in many European countries as well as in South and Central America.

Ramazzotti has sold over 40 million records in his 23 years of career The Italian star has done duets with several prestigious artist such as Cher, Tina Turner, Andrea Bocelli, Anastacia, Joe Cocker, Luciano Pavarotti and Laura Pausini and Ricky Martin.

Ramazzotti first gained international success in 1993, after the release of his Tutte storie, with which he managed to occupy the top five in every country wherein he had his previous albums released.

After amassing six million in album sales of Tutte storie, in 1994, he got a record contract with BMG International.

His success greatly lies beneath his unique voice which could be described as somewhat nasal but yet a bit aggressive at the same time and he always delivers catchy, melodic tunes throughout the refrains of his songs that are passionate autobiographical ballads often rich in soft-rock influence.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here