imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Britney Jean Spears

Date of Birth:December 2nd, 1981

Website:http://www.britney.com/ · http://www.britneyspears.com/


Britney Spears performing at the NFL Kickoff Show in 2003.
Britney Spears performing at the NFL Kickoff Show in 2003.

Short Abstract:Britney Jean Spears (born December 2, 1981) is an American recording artist and entertainer. Born in McComb, Mississippi and raised in Kentwood, Louisiana, Spears first appeared on national television in 1992 as a contestant on the Star Search program, and went on to star on the television series The New Mickey Mouse Club from 1993–1994. After a brief membership with the pop musical group Innosense, Spears signed a recording contract with Jive Records, releasing her debut album.. Baby One More Time in 1999. The album established her as a pop icon and "bona fide pop phenomenon", credited for influencing the revival of teen pop in the late 1990s. The music video for "... .

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Kentwood · Louisiana

Birth Place:McComb · Mississippi

Occupations:Actor · Author · Dance · Singer · Songwriter

Instruments:Piano · Vocals

Voice Types:Soubrette

Years Active:1998—Present


Categories:Actor · American Actor-Singers · American Child Actors · American Child Singers · American Dance Musicians · American Dancers · American Female Singers · American Film Actors · American Music Video Directors · American Pop Singers · American Singer-Songwriters · American Stage Actors · American Television Actors · Artist · Britney Spears · English Americans · English-Language Singers · Grammy Award Winners · Guinness World Record Holders · Innosense Members · Louisiana Actors · Louisiana Musicians · Mississippi Actors · Mississippi Musicians · Mouseketeers · Participants In American Reality Television Series · People From Kentwood, Louisiana · People From Mc Comb, Mississippi · People From Mccomb, Mississippi · People From Mississippi · Person · Self-Identified Drug Addicts · Singer · Songwriter · Sony B M G Artists · Sony Bmg Artists


Labels:Jive Records · Zomba Label Group

Genres:Pop

Spouses:Kevin Federline

Associated Acts:Innosense · The Mickey Mouse Club

Britney Spears

Britney Jean Spears (born December 2, 1981) is an American recording artist and entertainer.

Born in McComb, Mississippi and raised in Kentwood, Louisiana, Spears first appeared on national television in 1992 as a contestant on the Star Search program, and went on to star on the television series The New Mickey Mouse Club from 1993–1994.

After a brief membership with the pop musical group Innosense, Spears signed a recording contract with Jive Records, releasing her debut album..

Baby One More Time in 1999.

The album established her as a pop icon and "bona fide pop phenomenon", credited for influencing the revival of teen pop in the late 1990s.

The music video for "...

Baby One More Time" and Spears's appearance on the cover of Rolling Stone magazine also established her as an international sex symbol, garnering controversy over the influence of her public image on teenage girls.

With the release of In the Zone, Spears became the first artist in the history of Nielsen SoundScan to have her first four consecutive albums debut at number one on the Billboard 200 album charts.

Spears's personal life began to gain substantial media attention after her marriage to Kevin Federline in 2004.

Their marriage ended two years later, resulting in an ongoing custody battle over their two children, born in 2005 and 2006.

Spears released her fifth studio album Blackout in 2007.

The following year Spears began recording her sixth studio album Circus.

Spears is ranked as the eighth best-selling female recording artist in the United States according to the Recording Industry Association of America with 31 million certified albums and one of the world's best-selling music artists having sold an estimated 83 million worldwide.

Spears also holds the title to multiple Guinness World Records.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here