imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Harold Faltermeier

Date of Birth:October 5th, 1952




Backgrounds:Non Performing Personnel

Occupations:Composer · Keyboardist

Instruments:Piano · Synthethizer

Years Active:1970s - Present


Categories:1952 Births · German Film Score Composers · German Keyboardists · German Record Producers · Grammy Award Winners · Keyboardists · Living People · Remixers


Genres:Film Score · Synthpop

Harold Faltermeyer

Harold Faltermeyer (born October 5, 1952 in Munich) is a German musician, keyboardist, composer and record producer.He is recognized as one of the composers/producers who best captured the zeitgeist of 1980s synth-pop in film scores.

Best known for the "Axel F" electronic theme for Beverly Hills Cop and the Top Gun Anthem from the soundtrack for Top Gun - both often imitated, highly influential instrumental hits that to some extent practically redefined action film scoring in the 80s.As a session musician, arranger and producer, Faltermeyer has worked with several international pop stars including Donna Summer, Amanda Lear, Patti LaBelle, Barbra Streisand, Glenn Frey, Blondie, Laura Branigan, Billy Idol, Jennifer Rush, Alexis, Cheap Trick, Sparks, Bob Seger, Chris Thompson, Bonnie Tyler and the Pet Shop Boys.He has won two Grammy Awards: the first in 1986 for Best Album of original score written for a motion picture or television special, as a co-writer of the Beverly Hills Cop soundtrack; and the second in 1987 for Best Pop Instrumental Performance with guitarist Steve Stevens for Top Gun Anthem from the soundtrack.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here