imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Amanda Lameche



Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Sweden · Täby Municipality

Years Active:2000 - Present


Categories:1985 Births · English-Language Singers · French Female Singers · Living People · Swedish Female Singers


Labels:Maverick Records · Signature Records

Genres:Pop

Amanda

Amanda Louisa Kretz Lameche, known professionally as Amanda, (born March 24, 1985 in French Alps, France) is a French-born, Swedish pop singer who started getting involved in music after her family settled in Täby, Sweden.

While taking dance classes, she joined the musical The Sound of Music and was soon singing "Little Stars" at Gothenburg's World Athletic Games.

Amanda became the first young female pop act to sign with Madonna's Maverick Records, making her professional debut with "You Don't Stand a Chance", from the Rugrats in Paris movie soundtrack.

In 2000, Lameche recorded her debut album, entitled Everybody Doesn't and released it in 2001.

The title track "Everybody Doesn't" was her first and only single to date, peaking at #81 on the Billboard Hot 100.

There was a scheduled release for a second single, "Can't Stop My Love", but due to lack of album sales, Maverick cancelled the single and dropped Amanda.

In 2006 Signature Records gave her a new record deal to record an album set for release in December 2007.

Amanda's younger sister Anaïs Lameche soon joined Laila Bagge's Swedish girl group Play.

Amanda received writing credits on Play's debut single, "Us Against the World." When Play filmed a video for "It's a Hard Knock Life" in 2003, Amanda substituted for Faye Hamlin, who was sick at the shoot, in some scenes.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here