imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Eagle-Eye Lanoo Cherry

Date of Birth:May 7th, 1971

Website:http://www.eagle-eye-cherry.com



Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Stockholm · Sweden

Years Active:1997 - Present


Categories:1971 Births · Afro-Swedes · Artist · Black Rock Musicians · English-Language Singers · Living People · People Of Sierra Leonean Descent · Swedish Singers


Genres:Pop · Rock

Eagle-Eye Cherry

Eagle-Eye Lanoo Cherry (born 7 May, 1971, in Stockholm, Sweden) is an American-Swedish musician.

He is the adopted son of jazz artist Don Cherry, half-brother of Neneh Cherry, uncle of Naima and granduncle of Louis Clyde Flynn Love.

As children, Eagle-Eye and his older sister Neneh Cherry spent months on the road with their father, the trumpeter Don Cherry, acquiring an early taste for tour buses and the nomadic lifestyle of working musicians.

At the age of 12, Eagle-Eye was sent to school in New York, where he stayed on to work as an actor and a drummer in various bands.

In 1993 he starred on the short lived NBC action/adventure television show "South Beach".

It was not until 1996 that he returned to Sweden to begin writing and making his debut album, Desireless, which became a commercial success throughout the world during 1998-1999.

Eagle-Eye has also had his music featured on Santana's Supernatural album as well as in films such as Wim Wenders' "The Blues", "Y Tu Mama Tambien", "The Love Of The Game", "GO", "Best Laid Plans", "Holes" and "Over Her Dead Body".

Some of his most known songs include "Save Tonight", "Falling In Love Again", "Are You Still Having Fun", "Long Way Around" "Feels So Right, "Skull Tattoo" and "Don't Give Up".

Eagle-Eye is recording his fourth studio album, which is due for release in 2009.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here