imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Benjamin Earl Nelson

Date of Birth:September 28th, 1938

Website:http://www.beneking.info


Ben E. King in 2006
Ben E. King in 2006

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Harlem · New York · New York City · United States

Occupations:Record Producer · Singer · Songwriter

Instruments:Keyboard Instrument · Piano · Singer

Years Active:1958 - Present


Categories:1938 Births · African American Musicians · American Male Singers · American Pop Singers · American Rhythm And Blues Singers · American Soul Singers · Artist · Living People · New York Musicians · North Carolina Musicians · Singer · Songwriter · The Drifters Members


Genres:Rhythm And Blues · Soul

Associated Acts:The Drifters

Ben E. King

Ben E.

King (born Benjamin Earl Nelson, September 28 1938) is an American soul singer.

He is perhaps best known as the singer and co-composer of "Stand by Me," a U.S.

top 10 hit in both 1961 and 1987 and a #1 hit in the UK in 1987, and as one of the principal lead singers of the R&B vocal group, The Drifters.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here