imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Carleton Lewis Kealiinaniaimokuokalani Reichel




Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Hawaii · Lahaina · United States of America

Occupations:Kumu Hula · Musician

Instruments:Ukulele · Vocals


Categories:1961 Births · American Dancers · American Male Singers · American Songwriters · Hawaii Musicians · Living People · Native Hawaiian People · People From Maui


Genres:Hawaiian Music

Kealiʻi Reichel

Carleton Lewis Kealiʻinaniaimokuokalani Reichel (born 1961) popularly known as Kealiʻi Reichel, is a popular and bestselling singer, songwriter, choreographer, dancer, chanter, scholar, teacher, and personality from the State of Hawaiʻi.

He has spent his life educating the world about Hawaiian culture through music and dance.

Kealiʻi (pronounced Kay-ah-LEE-ee) Reichel was born and raised on the island of Maui.

Reichel grew up in the town of Lahaina where he attended Lahainaluna High School, however he spent weekends and summers with his maternal grandmother in the plantation town of Pāʻia.

At the age of 24, Reichel was convicted of theft, and was sentenced to community service, which involved a study of Hawaiian culture.

This marked a turning point in his life, as he decided to devote the rest of his life to the study and promotion of Hawaiian culture.

Reichel was one of the founding directors for Punana Leo O Maui, a Hawaiian language immersion pre-school.

He has taught Hawaiian culture and language at the University of Hawaiʻi's, Maui Community College, and he was the Cultural Resource Specialist and curator at the Bailey House Museum in Wailuku.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here