imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Elizabeth Caroline Orton

Date of Birth:December 14th, 1970

Website:http://bethorton.astralwerks.com · http://www.bethorton.co.uk/


Beth Orton performs live in Seattle, 2002
Beth Orton performs live in Seattle, 2002

Backgrounds:Solo Artist · Solo Singer

Origin Place:England · Norwich

Occupations:Singer-Songwriter

Instruments:Singer · Steel-String Acoustic Guitar

Years Active:1993 - Present


Categories:1970 Births · Alternative Musicians Templates · Artist · English Female Singers · English Folk Singers · English Pop Singers · English Singer-Songwriters · English Songwriters · Heavenly Records Artists · Living People · People From East Dereham


Labels:Astralwerks · Heavenly

Genres:Electronica · Folk

Associated Acts:The Chemical Brothers · William Orbit

Beth Orton

Elizabeth Caroline Orton, commonly known as Beth Orton, (born December 14, 1970), is a BRIT Award–winning English singer-songwriter.

Known for her "folktronica" sound, which mixes elements of folk and electronica, she was initially recognized for her collaborations with William Orbit and the Chemical Brothers in the mid 1990s—but these were not Orton's first recordings.

She released a solo album, Superpinkymandy, in 1993.

Since the album was only released in Japan, it went largely unnoticed by international audiences.

Her second solo album, Trailer Park, garnered much critical acclaim in 1996.

With the release of the albums Central Reservation (1999) and the 2002 UK top 10 album Daybreaker, Beth developed a devoted fan base.

On her 2006 release, Comfort of Strangers, she has moved towards a more folk-based sound and away from the electronic sound of past albums.

American movies and TV shows such as Felicity, How to Deal, Charmed, Dawson's Creek, Vanilla Sky and Grey's Anatomy have featured her music and provided her with exposure to an American mainstream audience.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here