imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Alanis Nadine Morissette

Date of Birth:June 1st, 1974

Website:http://www.alanis.com/


Alanis Morissette singing the national anthems at the Stanley Cup Finals, Game 4, 2007
Alanis Morissette singing the national anthems at the Stanley Cup Finals, Game 4, 2007

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Canada · Ontario · Ottawa

Occupations:Actress · Record Producer · Singer · Songwriter

Instruments:Flute · Guitar · Harmonica · Piano · Singer

Voice Types:Mezzo-soprano

Years Active:1987 - Present


Categories:1974 Births · Actress · American Actor-Singers · American Dance Musicians · American Diarists · American Female Singers · American Record Producers · American Rock Singers · American Singer-Songwriters · American Stage Actors · American Television Actors · Anglophone Canadians Of French Canadian Descent · Artist · Canada's Walk Of Fame · Canadian Actor-Singers · Canadian Child Actors · Canadian Dance Musicians · Canadian Diarists · Canadian Female Singers · Canadian Film Actors · Canadian Immigrants To The United States · Canadian Music Video Directors · Canadian Pop Singers · Canadian Record Producers · Canadian Rock Guitarists · Canadian Rock Singers · Canadian Singer-Songwriters · Canadian Stage Actors · Canadian Television Actors · Canadian-Born Entertainers In The United States · Canadians Of Hungarian Descent · Converts To Buddhism · English-Language Singers · Female Rock Singers · Feminist Artists · Franco-Ontarians · Grammy Award Winners · Juno Award Winners · Living People · Mezzo-Sopranos · Naturalized Citizens Of The United States · Ontario Writers · Ottawa Musicians · People From Ottawa · Singer · Songwriter · Twin People · Warner Music Group Artists


Labels:Maverick Records · MCA Records · Warner Bros. Records

Genres:Country · Electronica · Pop Rock · Rock

Alanis Morissette

Alanis Nadine Morissette (born June 1, 1974) is a Canadian-born singer-songwriter, record producer, and actress.

She has won 12 Juno Awards and seven Grammy Awards, and has sold over 55 million albums worldwide.

Morissette began her career in Canada, and as a teenager recorded two dance-pop albums, Alanis and Now Is the Time, under MCA Records.

Her international debut album was the rock-influenced Jagged Little Pill, which remains the best-selling debut album by a female artist in the U.S., and the highest selling debut album worldwide in music history, selling 30 million records worldwide.

According to RIAA and United World Charts, Alanis is the biggest selling female rock artist in music.

Her following album, Supposed Former Infatuation Junkie, was released in 1998 and was a success as well.

Morissette took up producing duties for her subsequent albums, which include Under Rug Swept, So-Called Chaos and latest release Flavors of Entanglement.

In February 2005, Morissette became a naturalized citizen of the United States while maintaining her Canadian citizenship.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here