imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:J.R. Cash

Date of Birth:February 26th, 1932

Date of Death:September 12th, 2003

Website:http://www.johnnycash.com/


Johnny Cash in 1969
Johnny Cash in 1969

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Death Place:Nashville · Tennessee

Birth Place:Arkansas · Kingsland

Occupations:Actor · Musician · Singer-Songwriter

Instruments:Guitar · Harmonica · Lead Vocalist

Voice Types:Baritone · Bass (vocal range)

Years Active:1955 - 2003


Categories:American Actor-Singers · American Autobiographers · American Christians · American Composers · American Country Guitarists · American Country Singers · American Country Songwriters · American Folk Guitarists · American Folk Singers · American Guitarists · American Male Singers · American People Of Scots- Irish Descent · American Songwriters · Americana Music Award Winners · Americans Of English Descent · Americans Of Scottish Descent · Arkansas Actors · Arkansas Musicians · Artist · Autobiographers · Country Music Hall Of Fame Inductees · Deaths From Diabetes · Former Grand Ole Opry Members · Golden Boot Award Winners · Grammy Award Winners · Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award Winners · Kennedy Center Honorees · People From Arkansas · People From Nashville, Tennessee · People From Tennessee · Performers Of Christian Music · Person · Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees‎ · Rockabilly Hall Of Fame Inductees · Sun Records Artists · United States Air Force Airmen · United States National Medal Of Arts Recipients


Labels:American Recordings · Columbia Records · Mercury Records · Sun Records

Genres:Country · Folk · Gospel · Rock And Roll

Aliases:Cash · J.R. · John R. · The Man in Black

Associated Acts:The Tennessee Three

Johnny Cash

Johnny Cash (born J.

R.

Cash; February 26, 1932 - September 12, 2003) was a Grammy Award-winning American country singer-songwriter.

Cash is widely considered to be one of the most influential American musicians of the 20th century.

Cash was known for his deep, distinctive bass-baritone voice, the "freight train" sound of his Tennessee Three backing band, his demeanor, and his dark clothing, which earned him the nickname "The Man in Black".

He traditionally started his concerts with the introduction "Hello, I'm Johnny Cash".

Much of Cash's music, especially that of his later career, echoed themes of sorrow, moral tribulation, and redemption.

His signature songs include "I Walk the Line", "Folsom Prison Blues", "Ring of Fire", "Get Rhythm", and "Man in Black".

He also recorded humorous songs, such as "One Piece at a Time" and "A Boy Named Sue", a duet with June Carter called "Jackson", as well as railroad songs such as "Rock Island Line." He sold over 90 million albums in his nearly fifty-year career and came to occupy a "commanding position in music history".

No videos yet.



Your Ad Here