imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Leonard Albert Kravitz

Date of Birth:May 26th, 1964

Website:http://www.lennykravitz.com/



Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Birth Place:New York · New York City · United States

Occupations:Arrangement · Multi-Instrumentalist · Record Producer · Singer-Songwriter

Instruments:Bass Guitar · Drum · Guitar · Harmonica · Musical Keyboard · Percussion Instrument · Piano · Singing · Sitar

Years Active:1989 - Present


Categories:1964 Births · African American Guitarists · African American Musicians · African American Singer-Songwriters · American Christians · American Male Singers · American Multi-Instrumentalists · American Record Producers · American Rock Guitarists · American Rock Singer-Songwriters · American Vegetarians · Artist · Bahamian Americans · Black Jews · Black Rock Musicians · Christian Songwriters · English-Language Singers · Falsettos · Grammy Award Winners · Jewish American Musicians · Jewish Singers · Jewish Songwriters · Living People · Multiracial Musicians · New York City Musicians · People From New York City · People Of Mixed Black African-European Ethnicity · Person · Singer · Songwriter · Ukrainian-American Jews · Virgin Records Artists


Labels:Virgin Records

Genres:Album Oriented Rock · Funk Rock · Hard Rock · Neo Psychedelia · Pop Rock · Rock

Aliases:Kravitz · Leonard Arbert · The Krav

Associated Acts:Aerosmith · Angie Stone · Baha Men · Craig Ross · Cree Summer · Dan Dyer · David Bowie · Guns N' Roses · Karl Denson · Lionel Richie · Madonna · Michael Kamen · Mick Jagger · Slash · Vanessa Paradis · Velvet Revolver

Lenny Kravitz

Leonard Albert "Lenny" Kravitz (born May 26, 1964) is an American singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, record producer, and arranger whose "retro" style incorporates elements of rock, soul, funk, reggae, hard rock, psychedelic, folk and ballads.

In addition to singing lead and backing vocals, Kravitz often plays all the guitar, bass, drums, keyboards, and percussion himself when recording.

He won the Grammy Award for "Best Male Rock Vocal Performance" four years in a row from 1999 to 2002.

He has sold an estimated 32 million albums worldwide.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here