imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Cherilyn Sarkisian

Date of Birth:May 20th, 1946

Website:http://www.cher.com · http://www.cher.com/



Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:California · Los Angeles

Birth Place:California · El Centro · USA

Instruments:Vocals

Voice Types:Contralto

Years Active:1963 - Present


Categories:1946 Births · American Actor-Singers · American Dance Musicians · American Disco Musicians · American Female Singers · American Film Actors · American House Musicians · American Pop Singers · American Record Producers · American Rock Singers · American Singer-Songwriters · American Socialites · American Television Actors · Americans Of Cherokee Descent · Americans Of English Descent · Armenian-Americans · Artist · Best Actress Academy Award Winners · Best Musical Or Comedy Actress Golden Globe (Film) Winners · Best Musical Or Comedy Actress Golden Globe (Television) Winners · Best Supporting Actress Golden Globe (Film) Winners · California Actors · California Democrats · Cher · Contraltos · Emmy Award Winners · English-Language Singers · Female Rock Singers · German-Americans · Grammy Award Winners · Guinness World Record Holders · Imperial Records Artists · L G B T Rights Activists From The United States · Lgbt Rights Activists From The United States · Living People · M C A Records Artists · Mca Records Artists · Multiracial Actors · Native American Singers · People From El Centro, California · People Of Armenian Descent · People With Dyslexia · Person · Warner Music Group Artists


Labels:Atlantic · Columbia · Imperial · Warner Bros.

Genres:Contemporary R&b · Dance · Disco · Folk · Pop · Pop Rock

Aliases:Cherilyn Sarkisian · LaPierre

Cher

Cher born Cherilyn Sarkisian, May 20, 1946) is an American pop singer-songwriter, actress and record producer.

Among her career accomplishments in music, television and film, she has won an Academy Award, a Grammy Award, an Emmy Award, three Golden Globe Awards and was honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Cher rose to prominence in 1965 as one half of the pop/rock duo Sonny & Cher.

She subsequently established herself as a solo recording artist, a television star in the 1970s and a film actress in the 1980s.

Her smash hit single "Believe" is the third biggest-selling single released by a female singer worldwide, the eighth best selling song of the 1990s, the biggest-selling ever for Warner Bros.

Records and the biggest-selling dance song, having sold over 10 million copies worldwide.

She is the only female recording artist to have Top 10 hits in every decade of her career and the oldest female artist to reach number one.

With a career lasting over 40 years and showing no signs of abating, Cher is an enduring pop culture icon and one of the most popular and biggest-selling artists in music history, having sold almost 275 million records worldwide She is currently performing at Caesars Palace in Las Vegas with her show "Cher at the Colosseum".

Cher is well known for her deep contralto vocal range.

.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here