imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Stevland Hardaway Judkins

Date of Birth:May 13th, 1950

Website:http://www.steviewonder.org.uk


Stevie Wonder at a conference in Bahia, Brazil
Stevie Wonder at a conference in Bahia, Brazil

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Birth Place:Michigan · Saginaw · United States

Occupations:Multi-Instrumentalist · Record Producer · Singer-Songwriter

Instruments:Bass Guitar · Drum Kit · Harmonica · Keyboard Instrument · Piano · Singing

Years Active:1961 - Present


Categories:1950 Births · African American Singer-Songwriters · African Americans' Rights Activists · American Activists · American Child Singers · American Composers · American Countertenors · American Drummers · American Funk Drummers · American Funk Keyboardists · American Funk Musicians · American Funk Singers · American Harmonica Players · American Keyboardists · American Male Singers · American Multi-Instrumentalists · American Pianists · American Record Producers · American Rhythm And Blues Musicians · American Rhythm And Blues Singer-Songwriters · American Soul Keyboardists · American Soul Musicians · American Soul Singers · Artist · Best Song Academy Award Winning Songwriters · Blind Musicians · Countertenors · Frank Farian Artists · Grammy Award Winners · Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award Winners · Kennedy Center Honorees · Kennedy Center Honors Musicians · Living People · Michigan Musicians · Motown Artists · Motown Records Artists · Motown Songwriters And Producers · People From Detroit · People From Detroit, Michigan · People From Saginaw, Michigan · Person · Rhythm And Blues Pianists · Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees‎ · Singer · Songwriter · Songwriters Hall Of Fame Inductees · Soul Drummers


Labels:Motown Records

Aliases:Eivets Rednow · Judkins · Little Stevie Wonder · Morris · Stevland Hardaway · Stevland Hardaway Morris

Stevie Wonder

Stevie Wonder(born Stevland Hardaway Judkins on May 13, 1950, name later changed to Stevland Hardaway Morris) is an American singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, and record producer.

A prominent figure in popular music during the latter half of the 20th century, Wonder has recorded more than thirty top ten hits, won 26 Grammy Awards, plus one for lifetime achievement, won an Academy Award for Best Song and been inducted into both the Rock and Roll and Songwriters halls of fame.

He has also been awarded the Polar Music Prize.

Blind from infancy, Wonder signed with Motown Records as a pre-adolescent at age twelve, and continues to perform and record for the label to this day.

He has ten U.S.

number-one hits on the pop Charts, 20 U.S.

R&B number one hits, and album sales totaling more than 150 million units.

Wonder has recorded several critically acclaimed albums and hit singles, and writes and produces songs for many of his label mates and outside artists as well.

Wonder plays the piano, synthesizer, harmonica, congas, drums, bongos, organ, melodica, and clavinet.

In his early career, he was best known for his harmonica work, but today he is better known for his keyboard skills and vocal ability.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here