imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Brian Wayne Transeau

Date of Birth:October 4th, 1971

Website:http://www.btmusic.com · http://www.btmusic.com/


BT performing
BT performing "Somnambulist" at Ultra Music Festival '07

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Occupations:Composer · Dj · Producer · Singer

Years Active:1995 - Present


Categories:1971 Births · Ableton Live Users · American Dance Musicians · American Electronic Musicians · Artist · Berklee College Of Music Alumni · Breakbeat Musicians · Club D Js · Club Djs · Living People · Maryland Musicians · People From Montgomery County, Maryland · Remixers · Trance Musicians


Labels:Black Hole Recordings · Nettwerk · Perfecto Records · Reprise Records

Genres:Alternative Music · Ambient · Big Beat · Dance Music · Electronica · Film Scores · House · Rock

Aliases:BT

BT

Brian Wayne Transeau (born October 4, 1971 in Rockville, Maryland) is an American music producer, composer, singer and songwriter, better known by his stage name, BT.

He is a pioneering artist in the trance genre and sometimes called the "Prince of Dance Music" for his multi-instrumentalist skills, and in recent years he has gained additional fame for producing several Hollywood film scores and the 2001 NSync hit "Pop".BT is known in production circles for his signature technique, the stutter edit, also known as the BT stutter.

This technique consists of taking a small sample of a sound and then repeating it in a rhythmic way.

When recording with other artists, BT has used the aliases Kaistar, Libra, Dharma, Prana, Elastic Reality, Elastic Chakra, and GTB.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here