imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Reginald Kenneth Dwight

Date of Birth:March 25th, 1947

Website:http://www.eltonjohn.com


John onstage at the Sullivan Arena in Anchorage, Alaska, 30 May 2008.
John onstage at the Sullivan Arena in Anchorage, Alaska, 30 May 2008.

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:England · London · Middlesex · Pinner

Birth Place:England · London · Middlesex · Pinner

Occupations:Musician · Record Producer · Singer-Songwriter

Instruments:Keyboards · Piano · Singing

Years Active:1964—Present


Categories:1947 Births · A I D S Activists · Aids Activists · Alumni Of The Royal Academy Of Music · Artist · Ballad Musicians · Best Song Academy Award Winning Songwriters · Commanders Of The Order Of The British Empire · Elton John · English Football Chairmen And Investors · English Musical Theatre Composers · English Pop Pianists · English Rock Pianists · English Singer-Songwriters · English Tenors · English-Language Singers · Gay Musicians · Grammy Award Winners · Ivor Novello Award Winners · Kennedy Center Honorees · Knights Bachelor · L G B T Composers · L G B T Musicians From The United Kingdom · Lgbt Composers · Lgbt Musicians From The United Kingdom · Living People · Music From London · Musician · People From Old Windsor · People From Pinner · Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees‎ · Songwriters Hall Of Fame Inductees · Torch Singers · Watford F.c.


Labels:Geffen Records · Interscope Records · Island Records · MCA Records · Mercury Records · Rocket Records · Uni Records · Universal Music Group · Universal Records

Associated Acts:2Pac · Anastacia · Billy Joel · Bryan Adams · Eminem · Freddie Mercury · George Michael · John Lennon · Kevin Ayers · Kiki Dee · Mary J. Blige · Queen · Randy Newman · Ronan Keating · The Who · Tim Rice

Elton John

Sir Elton Hercules John CBE (born Reginald Kenneth Dwight on 25 March 1947) is an English pop/rock singer, composer and pianist.

In his four-decade career, John has been one of the dominant forces in rock and popular music, especially during the 1970s.

He has sold over 200 million records, making him one of the most successful artists of all time.

He has more than 50 Top 40 hits including seven consecutive No.

1 U.S.

albums, 59 Top 40 singles, 16 Top 10, four No.

2 hits, and nine No.

1 hits.

He has won five Grammy awards and one Academy Award.

His success has had a profound impact on popular music and has contributed to the continued popularity of the piano in rock and roll.

In 2004, Rolling Stone ranked him #49 on their list of the 100 greatest artists of all time.

Some of the characteristics of John's musical talent include an ability to quickly craft melodies for the lyrics of songwriting partner Bernie Taupin, his former rich tenor voice, his classical and gospel-influenced piano, the aggressive orchestral arrangements of Paul Buckmaster among others and the flamboyant fashions, outlandishly excessive eyeglasses, and on-stage showmanship, especially evident during the 1970s.

John was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1994.

He has been heavily involved in the fight against AIDS since the late 1980s, and was knighted in 1998.

He entered into a civil partnership with David Furnish on 21 December 2005 and continues to be a champion for LGBT social movements.

On 9 April 2008, John held a benefit concert for Hillary Clinton's presidential campaign, raising $2.5 million.

In 2008, Billboard magazine released a list on which are present Hot 100's top 100 artists and Elton John reached #3, preceded by Madonna and The Beatles.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here