imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Christopher Franke

Date of Birth:April 6th, 1953

Website:http://www.sonicimages.com/




Backgrounds:Non Vocal Instrumentalist

Origin Place:Berlin · Germany

Occupations:Musician · Songwriter

Instruments:Drum Set · Keyboards · Synthethizer


Categories:1953 Births · Artist · German Electronic Musicians · Living People · Musician · New Age Musicians · Songwriter · Tangerine Dream Members · Television Composers


Labels:Christopher Franke

Genres:Electronic

Associated Acts:Tangerine Dream

Christopher Franke

Christopher Franke (born April 6, 1953 in Berlin) is a musician and composer.

From 1971 to 1988 he was a member of the German electronic group Tangerine Dream.

Initially a drummer with The Agitation later renamed Agitation Free, his primary focus eventually shifted to keyboards and synthesizers as the group moved away from its psychedelic rock origins.

While he was not the first musician to use an analog sequencer, he was probably the first to turn it into a live performance instrument, thus laying the rhythmic foundation for classic Tangerine Dream pieces and indeed for the whole Berlin school sound.

After his departure from the group, he founded the Sonic Images record label, the Earthtone New Age Music label and the Berlin Symphonic Film Orchestra, and produced a number of solo music works.

He moved to Los Angeles, California in 1991 to pursue film work.

In 1995 he scored the AFI short, Requiem.

He also composed music for the science fiction television series Babylon 5, as well as the score of the anime movie Tenchi Muyo! in Love and in 2005 the music for German musical Ludwig² (with Konstantin Wecker).

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here