imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Nicholas Rodney Drake

Date of Birth:June 19th, 1948

Date of Death:November 25th, 1974

Website:http://www.brytermusic.com · http://www.brytermusic.com/


A 1967 photograph of Nick Drake, wrapped in a blanket, holding a harvest of  mushrooms.
A 1967 photograph of Nick Drake, wrapped in a blanket, holding a harvest of mushrooms.

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Death Place:England · Warwickshire

Birth Place:Burma · Rangoon

Occupations:Guitarist · Singer-Songwriter

Instruments:Clarinet · Guitar · Piano · Singer

Years Active:1969 - 1972


Categories:1948 Births · 1974 Deaths · Alumni Of Fitzwilliam College, Cambridge · Artist · Cause Of Death Disputed · English Folk Musicians · English Male Singers · English Singer-Songwriters · Fingerstyle Guitarists · Old Marlburians · People From Tanworth-In- Arden · People From Tanworth-In-Arden · Person


Labels:Island Records

Genres:Folk

Aliases:Drake · Nick

Nick Drake

Nicholas Rodney Drake (19 June 1948 – 25 November 1974) was an English singer-songwriter and musician best known for his acoustic, autumnal songs.

His primary instrument was the guitar, though he was also proficient at piano, clarinet, and saxophone.

Although he failed to find a wide audience during his lifetime, Drake's work has grown steadily in stature, to the extent that he now ranks among the most influential English singer-songwriters of the last 50 years.

Drake signed to Island Records when he was twenty years old, and released his debut album Five Leaves Left in 1969.

By 1972, he had recorded a further two albums, although none sold more than five thousand copies in their initial releases, while his reluctance to perform live or be interviewed further contributed to his lack of commercial success.

Despite this, he was able to gather a loyal group of people who would champion his music.

One such person was his manager, Joe Boyd, who had a clause put into his own contract with Island Records that ensured Nick's records would never go out of print.

Drake suffered depression and insomnia throughout his life, and the topics were often reflected in his lyrics.

Upon completion of his third album, 1972's Pink Moon, he withdrew from both live performance and recording, retreating to his parents' home in rural Warwickshire.

On 25 November 1974, Drake died from an overdose of amitriptyline, a prescribed antidepressant; he was 26 years old.

There was residual interest in Drake's music through the mid-1970s, but it was not until the 1979 release of the retrospective album Fruit Tree that his back catalogue came to be reassessed.

By the mid-1980s, Drake was being credited as an influence by such artists as Robert Smith and Peter Buck.

In 1985, The Dream Academy reached the UK and US charts with "Life in a Northern Town", a song written for and dedicated to Drake.

By the early 1990s, he had come to represent a certain type of 'doomed romantic' musician in the UK music press, and was frequently cited by artists including Kate Bush, Paul Weller, and The Black Crowes.

Drake's first biography was written in 1997, and was followed in 1998 by the documentary film A Stranger Among Us.

In 2000, Volkswagen featured the title track from Pink Moon in a television advertisement, and within one month Drake had sold more records than he had in the previous thirty years.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here