imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:James Paul McCartney

Date of Birth:June 18th, 1942

Website:http://www.paulmccartney.com · http://www.paulmccartney.com/


McCartney performing in Prague, 6 June 2004
McCartney performing in Prague, 6 June 2004

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Birth Place:England · Liverpool

Occupations:Activist · Artist · Musician · Singer-Songwriter

Instruments:Bass Guitar · Drum Kit · Guitar · Keyboard Instrument · Mandolin · Piano · Singing

Years Active:1957—Present


Categories:20Th Century Classical Composers · Animal Rights Movement · Apple Records Artists · Artist · Backing Vocalists · Best Original Music Score Academy Award Winners · Brit Award Winners · British People Of Irish Descent · Capitol Records Artists · English Actor-Singers · English Multi-Instrumentalists · English Pop Singers · English Rock Bass Guitarists · English Rock Guitarists · English Rock Pianists · English Rock Singers · English Singer-Songwriters · English Vegans · English Vegetarians · Grammy Award Winners · Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award Winners · Ivor Novello Award Winners · Knights Bachelor · Living People · Members Of The Order Of The British Empire · Mercury Records Artists · Music From Liverpool · Parlophone Artists · Paul Mccartney · People Associated With The Hippie Movement · People From Liverpool · People Of Irish Descent In Great Britain · Person · Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees · Songwriters Hall Of Fame Inductees · The Beatles Members · The Quarrymen Members · Wings Members · World Record Holders


Labels:Apple Records · Capitol Records · Columbia Records · EMI Music Group · Hear Music · Parlophone Records

Genres:Classical · Experimental Rock · Pop · Pop Rock · Psychedelic Rock · Rock · Rock And Roll

Aliases:Sir James Paul McCartney

Associated Acts:The Beatles · The Fireman · The Quarrymen · Wings

Paul McCartney

Sir James Paul McCartney, MBE (born 18 June 1942) is an English rock singer, bass guitarist, songwriter, composer, multi-instrumentalist, entrepreneur, record producer, film producer and animal-rights activist.

He gained worldwide fame as a member of The Beatles, with John Lennon, George Harrison, and Ringo Starr.

McCartney and Lennon formed one of the most influential and successful songwriting partnerships and "wrote some of the most popular music in rock and roll history".

After leaving The Beatles, McCartney launched a successful solo career and formed the band Wings with his first wife, Linda Eastman McCartney, and singer-songwriter Denny Laine.

He has worked on film scores, classical music, and ambient/electronic music; released a large catalogue of songs as a solo artist; and taken part in projects to help international charities.\tMcCartney is listed in Guinness World Records as the most successful musician and composer in popular music history, with 60 gold discs and sales of 100 million singles.

His song "Yesterday" is listed as the most covered song in history - by over 3,700 artists so far - and has been played more than 7,000,000 times on American television and radio.

Wings' 1977 single "Mull of Kintyre" became the first single to sell more than two million copies in the UK, and remains the UK's top selling non-charity single.

His company MPL Communications owns the copyrights to more than 3,000 songs, including all of the songs written by Buddy Holly, along with the publishing rights to such musicals as Guys and Dolls, A Chorus Line, and Grease.

McCartney is also an advocate for animal rights, vegetarianism, and music education; he is active in campaigns against landmines, seal hunting, and Third World debt.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here