imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Frank Vincent Zappa

Date of Birth:December 21st, 1940

Date of Death:December 4th, 1993

Website:http://www.zappa.com · http://www.zappa.com/


Frank Zappa, Ekeberghallen, Oslo,<br /> January 16, 1977. Photo by Helge Øverås
Frank Zappa, Ekeberghallen, Oslo,
January 16, 1977. Photo by Helge Øverås

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Death Place:California · Los Angeles

Birth Place:Baltimore · Maryland

Occupations:Composer · Conductor (Music) · Musician · Record Producer

Instruments:Bass Guitar · Drum Kit · Guitar · Keyboard Instrument · Percussion Instrument · Singer · Synclavier

Years Active:1950s - 1993


Categories:1940 Births · 1960S Music Groups · 1993 Deaths · 20Th Century Classical Composers · American Atheists · American Composers · American Experimental Filmmakers · American Humanists · American Jazz Guitarists · American Libertarians · American Multi-Instrumentalists · American Rock Guitarists · American Rock Singers · American Satirists · American Songwriters · Artist · California Musicians · Cancer Deaths In California · Censorship In The Arts · Composer · Deaths From Prostate Cancer · Experimental Composers · Experimental Musicians · Frank Zappa · Free Speech Activists · Grammy Award Winners · Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award Winners · Italian- American Musicians · Italian-American Musicians · Lead Guitarists · Maryland Musicians · Musician · People From Baltimore, Maryland · People From Harford County, Maryland · Person · Pre-Punk Groups · Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees‎ · Sicilian-Americans · The Mothers Of Invention Members


Labels:Bizarre Records · MGM Records · Rykodisc · Straight Records · Verve Records · Warner Bros. Records

Genres:Classical · Experimental · Jazz · Rock

Aliases:Frank Vincent · Zappa

Associated Acts:The Mothers of Invention

Frank Zappa

Frank Vincent Zappa (December 21, 1940 – December 4, 1993) was an American composer, electric guitarist, record producer and film director.

In a career spanning more than 30 years, Zappa wrote rock, jazz, electronic, orchestral, and musique concrète works.

He also directed feature-length films and music videos, and designed album covers.

Zappa produced almost all of the more than 60 albums he released with the band Mothers of Invention and as a solo artist.In his teens, he acquired a taste for percussion-based avant-garde composers like Edgard Varèse, and 1950s rhythm and blues music.

He began writing classical music in high school, while at the same time playing drums in rhythm and blues bands—he later switched to electrical guitar.

He was an autodidact composer and performer, and his diverse musical influences led him to create music that was often impossible to categorize.

His 1966 debut album with the Mothers of Invention, Freak Out!, combined songs in conventional rock and roll format with collective improvisations and studio-generated sound collages.

His later albums shared this eclectic and experimental approach, irrespective of whether the fundamental format was one of rock, jazz or classical.

He wrote lyrics to all his songs, which—often humorously—reflected his skeptical view of established political processes, structures and movements.

He was a strident critic of mainstream education and organized religion, and a forthright and passionate advocate for freedom of speech and the abolition of censorship.

Zappa was a highly productive and prolific artist and he gained wide-spread critical acclaim.

Many of his albums are considered essential in rock history, and he is regarded as one of the most original guitarists and composers of his time; he remains a major influence on musicians and composers.

He had some commercial success, particularly in Europe, and was for most of his career able to work as an independent artist.

Zappa was posthumously inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1995 and received the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award in 1997.

Zappa was married to Kathryn J.

"Kay" Sherman from 1960 to 1964 (no children), and in 1967, to Adelaide Gail Sloatman, with whom he remained until his death of prostate cancer in 1993.

They had four children: Moon Unit, Dweezil, Ahmet Emuukha Rodan and Diva Thin Muffin Pigeen.

Gail Zappa manages the businesses of her late husband under the name the Zappa Family Trust.

No videos yet.



Your Ad Here