imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Matthew Shafer

Date of Birth:June 6th, 1974

Website:http://www.unclekracker.com/ · http://www.UncleKracker.com



Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Michigan · Mount Clemens · United States

Occupations:Disc Jockey · Musician · Singer-Songwriter

Instruments:Lead Vocals · Phonograph

Years Active:1987 - Present


Categories:1974 Births · American Alternative Musicians · American Country Musicians · American Rock Musicians · Living People · Michigan Musicians


Labels:Atlantic Records

Genres:Country · Hip Hop · Rap Rock · Rock

Aliases:Crock

Uncle Kracker

Matthew Shafer (born June 6, 1974, Mount Clemens, Michigan), better known by his stage name Uncle Kracker, is an American rock, country, and rap rock musician, most popularly known for his hit singles "Follow Me" and "Drift Away".

His music was more rap rock-based at the start of his career before turning in a more country & Top 40 style music direction on later releases.

He has recorded three studio albums, and a fourth is scheduled for release sometime in 2008.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here