imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Richard Paul Ashcroft

Date of Birth:September 11th, 1971

Website:http://www.richardashcroft.com


Richard Ashcroft in 2005
Richard Ashcroft in 2005

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:England · Wigan

Occupations:Musician · Singer-Songwriter

Instruments:Bass Guitar · Guitar · Keyboards · Mellotron · Melodica · Organ · Piano · Vocals · Wurlitzer

Years Active:1989 - Present


Categories:1971 Births · Artist · English Male Singers · English Rock Singers · English Songwriters · Living People · People From Higher End · People From Skelmersdale · People From Wigan · People With Major Depressive Disorder


Genres:Alternative Rock · Britpop · Neo Psychedelia · Shoegazing · Space Rock

Associated Acts:The Verve

Richard Ashcroft

Richard Paul Ashcroft (born September 11 1971 in Billinge Higher End, Lancashire) is an English singer-songwriter.

He is the lead singer of The Verve, an English rock band that he helped form in 1989.

He is also a solo artist in his own right and he is still scheduled to resume and continue with his solo career at some point in the future, despite being busy with newly reformed The Verve at present.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here