imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Gabriele Susanne Kerner

Date of Death:April 0th, 1987

Website:http://www.nena.de


Nena in Vienna on 3 May 2008
Nena in Vienna on 3 May 2008

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Germany · Hagen

Birth Place:Germany · Hagen · North Rhine-Westphalia

Occupations:Musician · Singer-Songwriter

Years Active:1981 - 1987 · 1987 - Present


Categories:1960 Births · Artist · Female New Wave Singers · German Female Singers · German Pop Singers · German-Language Singers · Hamburg Musicians · Living People · Neue Deutsche Welle Groups · New Wave Groups · People From North Rhine-Westphalia · Person


Labels:CBS · Columbia Records · Warner Music

Genres:New Wave · Pop

Aliases:Gabriele Susanne · Kerner

Nena

Nena (born Gabriele Susanne Kerner on March 24, 1960 in Hagen, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany) is a singer and actress and the co-founder (with three others) of the Neue Schule Hamburg, a school following the Sudbury model.

She rose to international fame in 1984 with the New German Wave song "99 Luftballons", whose English version is called "99 Red Balloons".

"Nena" was also the name of the band with whom she released the song.

With the re-recording and subsequent release of some of her old tracks, her career saw a second wind in 2002.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here