imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Johnny Allen Hendrix

Date of Birth:November 27th, 1942

Date of Death:September 18th, 1970

Website:http://www.jimihendrix.com · http://www.jimihendrix.com/


Hendrix live at the Royal Albert Hall, February 18, 1969.
Hendrix live at the Royal Albert Hall, February 18, 1969.

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Death Place:England · London

Birth Place:Seattle · Washington

Occupations:Musician · Record Producer · Songwriter

Instruments:Electric Guitar · Singing

Years Active:1962 - 1970


Categories:African American Guitarists · African American Musicians · African American Singer-Songwriters · Alcohol-Related Deaths In England · American Expatriates In The United Kingdom · American Rock Guitarists · American Rock Singer-Songwriters · American Rock Singers · Americans Of Cherokee Descent · Artist · Black Rock Musicians · Cause Of Death Disputed · Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award Winners · Guitarist · Jimi Hendrix · Lead Guitarists · Musical Instrument Destruction · People Associated With The Hippie Movement · People From Greenwich Village, New York · People From Seattle · People From Seattle, Washington · People Of Cherokee Descent · Person · Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees · Singer · Songwriter · Uk Music Hall Of Fame Inductees · United States Army Soldiers · Washington Musicians


Labels:Barclay Records · Capitol Records · MCA Records · Polydor Records · Reprise Records · Track Records

Genres:Acid Rock · Blues Rock · Hard Rock · Psychedelic Rock

Aliases:Hendrix · Jimi

Associated Acts:Curtis Knight · Little Richard · The Isley Brothers · The Jimi Hendrix Experience

Jimi Hendrix

James Marshall Hendrix (born Johnny Allen Hendrix) was an American guitarist, singer and songwriter whose guitar playing was a considerable influence on rock music.

After initial success in Europe, he achieved fame in the United States following his 1967 performance at the Monterey Pop Festival.

Later, Hendrix headlined the iconic 1969 Woodstock Festival.

Hendrix helped develop the technique of guitar feedback with overdriven amplifiers.

He was influenced by blues artists such as B.

B.

King, Muddy Waters, Howlin' Wolf, Albert King, and Elmore James, rhythm and blues and soul guitarists Curtis Mayfield, Steve Cropper, as well as by some modern jazz.

Carlos Santana has suggested that Hendrix's music may have been influenced by his Native American heritage.

As a record producer, Hendrix also broke new ground in using the recording studio as an extension of his musical ideas.

He was one of the first to experiment with stereophonic and phasing effects for rock recording.

Hendrix won many of the most prestigious rock music awards in his lifetime, and has been posthumously awarded many more, including being inducted into the US Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1992 and the UK Music Hall of Fame in 2005.

An English Heritage "Blue plaque" was erected in his name on his former residence at Brook Street, London, in September 1997.

A star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame was dedicated in 1994.

In 2006, his debut US album, Are You Experienced, was inducted into the United States National Recording Registry, and Rolling Stone named Hendrix the top guitarist on their list of the 100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time in 2003.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here