imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Thomas John Woodward

Date of Birth:June 7th, 1940

Website:http://www.tomjones.com · http://www.tomjones.com/



Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Pontypridd · United Kingdom · Wales

Occupations:Singer

Years Active:1963 - Present


Categories:1940 Births · Blue-Eyed Soul Singers · Knights Bachelor · Living People · Officers Of The Order Of The British Empire · People From Pontypridd · Welsh Crooners · Welsh Male Singers · Welsh Pop Singers


Genres:Blue Eyed Soul · Pop

Tom Jones

Sir Thomas John Woodward, (born 7 June 1940), known by his stage name Tom Jones, is a Welsh pop music singer particularly noted for his powerful voice.

He was born in Trefforest, Pontypridd, near Cardiff in Wales.

Since 1965 Jones has sold over 100 million records.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here