imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #



Short Abstract:The O'Jays are a Philadelphia soul group, originally consisting of Walter Williams (born August 25, 1942), Bill Isles, Bobby Massey, William Powell and Eddie Levert The O'Jays were inducted into the Vocal Group Hall of Fame in 2004 and The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2005. The O'Jays had their first hit with "Lonely Drifter" in 1963. .

Backgrounds:Group Or Band

Origin Place:Canton · OH · United States

Years Active:1958toPresent


Categories:African American Singers · American Funk Musical Groups · American Rhythm And Blues Musical Groups · Funk Musical Groups · Musical Groups Established In 1958 · Ohio Musical Groups · Philadelphia International Records Artists · Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees · Soul Musical Groups


Labels:Bell Records · EMI America · Imperial Records · MCA Records · Minit Records · Philadelphia International · Sanctuary Records · Volcano Records

Genres:Philadelphia Soul · Quiet Storm · Rhythm And Blues

Aliases:The Mascots · The Triumphs

Current Members:Eddie Levert

The O'Jays

The O'Jays are a Philadelphia soul group, originally consisting of Walter Williams (born August 25, 1942), Bill Isles, Bobby Massey, William Powell and Eddie Levert The O'Jays were inducted into the Vocal Group Hall of Fame in 2004 and The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2005.

The O'Jays had their first hit with "Lonely Drifter" in 1963.

In spite of its success, the group was considering quitting the music business until Gamble & Huff, a legendary team of producers and songwriters, took an interest in the group.

With Gamble & Huff, the O'Jays emerged at the forefront of Philadelphia soul with Back Stabbers, a huge pop hit.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here