imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Orville Richard Burrell

Date of Birth:October 22nd, 1968

Website:http://www.shaggyonline.com/




Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Jamaica · Kingston

Years Active:1990 - Present


Categories:1968 Births · American Military Personnel Of The Gulf War · Dancehall Musicians · Grammy Award Winners · Jamaican Americans · Jamaican Male Singers · Jamaican Musicians · Living People · Reggae Musicians · United States Marines


Labels:VP Records

Genres:Reggae

Shaggy

Orville Richard Burrell (born October 22, 1968, Kingston, Jamaica) better known by his stage name Shaggy, is a Jamaican American reggae singer who takes his nickname from Scooby-Doo's companion, a nickname given to him by his friends, during his teenage years in which his name bore a similarity to the Scooby Doo character.

He is especially notable for his distinctive sub-baritone voice.

Speaking on 'This Morning' on August 27, 2008, Burrell states the name Shaggy is a reference to his then hairstyle.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here