imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Stephen William Bragg

Date of Birth:December 20th, 1957

Website:http://www.billybragg.co.uk/


Must I Paint You a Picture? The Essential Billy BraggBorders GroupOxford Street
Must I Paint You a Picture? The Essential Billy BraggBorders GroupOxford Street

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Birth Place:England · Essex

Instruments:Guitar · Vocals

Years Active:1977 - Present


Categories:1957 Births · Alternative Musicians · Anti-Fascists · Anti-Folk Music · Artist · British Army Soldiers · British Socialists · English Buskers · English Folk Singers · English Male Singers · English Political Writers · English Singer-Songwriters · English-Language Singers · Living People · Music From London · People Associated With Oxford Brookes University · People From Barking · Queen's Royal Irish Hussars Soldiers · Taper-Friendly Musicians


Genres:Alternative Rock · Anti Folk · Folk Punk · Folk Rock

Aliases:Bragg · Stephen William

Associated Acts:Wilco

Billy Bragg

Stephen William Bragg (born December 20, 1957 in Essex, England), better known as Billy Bragg, is an English musician who blends elements of folk music, punk rock and protest songs.

His lyrics mostly deal with political or romantic themes.

His music career has lasted more than 30 years, and he has collaborated with Johnny Marr, Leon Rosselson, members of R.E.M., Michelle Shocked, Less Than Jake, Kirsty MacColl, and Wilco.

He performed with Kate Nash at the 2008 NME awards.

Bragg often plays and speaks at the Tolpuddle Martyrs festival.

Bragg Close, in Dagenham, Essex, is named in his honour.

He now lives in Dorset.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here