imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Robert Allen Zimmerman

Date of Birth:May 24th, 1941

Website:http://www.bobdylan.com/ · http://bobdylan.com


March on Washington for Jobs and Freedom
March on Washington for Jobs and Freedom

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Birth Place:Duluth · Minnesota

Occupations:Disc Jockey · Screenwriter · Singer-Songwriter

Instruments:Bass Guitar · Guitar · Harmonica · Keyboard Instrument · Piano · Singing

Years Active:1959 - Present


Categories:American Blues Singers · American Country Singers · American Folk Singers · American Guitarists · American Harmonica Players · American Jews · American Male Singers · American Memoirists · American Poets · American Radio Personalities · American Rock Singer-Songwriters · American Rock Singers · American Singers · American Songwriters · American Vegetarians · Artist · Best Song Academy Award Winning Songwriters · Bob Dylan · Columbia Records Artists · Converts From Judaism To Christianity · Grammy Award Winners · Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award Winners · Jewish American Musicians · Jewish American Writers · Jewish Christians · Kennedy Center Honorees · Living People · Minnesota Musicians · Multi-Instrumentalists · New York Musicians · People From Duluth, Minnesota · People From Greenwich Village, New York · People From Hibbing, Minnesota · People From Minnesota · Person · Pulitzer Prize Winners · Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees · Songwriters Hall Of Fame Inductees · Traveling Wilburys Members · Uk Music Hall Of Fame Inductees


Labels:Asylum Records · Columbia Records

Aliases:Boo Wilbury · Elmer Johnson · Elston Gunn Blind Boy Grunt · Jack Fate · Jack Frost · Lucky Wilbury · Robert Allen · Robert Milkwood Thomas. · Sergei Petrov · Willow Scarlet · Zimmerman

Associated Acts:Grateful Dead · The Band · Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers · Traveling Wilburys

Bob Dylan

Bob Dylan (born Robert Zimmerman, May 24, 1941, in Duluth, Minnesota) is an American singer-songwriter, author, poet, and painter, who has been a major figure in popular music for five decades.

Much of Dylan's most celebrated work dates from the 1960s, when he became an informal chronicler and a reluctant figurehead of American unrest.

A number of his songs, such as "Blowin' in the Wind" and "The Times They Are a-Changin'", became anthems of the civil rights movements.

His most recent studio album, Modern Times, released on August 29, 2006, entered the U.S.

album chart at number one, and that same year was named Album of the Year by Rolling Stone magazine.

Dylan's early lyrics incorporated political, social, philosophical, and literary influences, defying existing pop music conventions and appealing widely to the counterculture.

While expanding and personalizing musical styles, he has explored many traditions of American song, from folk, blues and country to gospel, rock and roll and rockabilly to English, Scottish and Irish folk music, and even jazz and swing.

Dylan performs with the guitar, piano and harmonica.

Backed by a changing line-up of musicians, he has toured steadily since the late 1980s on what has been dubbed the "Never Ending Tour".

Although his accomplishments as performer and recording artist have been central to his career, his songwriting is generally regarded as his greatest contribution.

During his career, Dylan has won many awards for his songwriting, performing, and recording.

His records have earned Grammy, Golden Globe, and Academy Awards, and he has been inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame and Songwriters Hall of Fame.

He has been nominated several times for the Nobel Prize in Literature.

In 2008, he was awarded a Pulitzer Prize Special Citation for his "profound impact on popular music and American culture, marked by lyrical compositions of extraordinary poetic power."

No videos yet.



Your Ad Here