imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:James Joseph Brown, Jr.

Date of Birth:May 3rd, 1933

Date of Death:December 25th, 2006


James Brown performing in 2001.
James Brown performing in 2001.

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Death Place:Atlanta · Georgia · United States

Origin Place:Augusta · Georgia

Birth Place:Barnwell · South Carolina · United States

Occupations:Bandleader · Dancer · Record Producer · Singer · Songwriter

Instruments:Bass Guitar · Drum · Guitar · Harmonica · Keyboard Instrument · Percussion Instrument · Singing

Years Active:1956 - 2006


Categories:1933 Births · 2006 Deaths · African American Musicians · African Americans' Rights Activists · American Bandleaders · American Composers · American Dancers · American Drummers · American Funk Musicians · American Funk Singers · American Keyboardists · American Male Singers · American Multi-Instrumentalists · American Record Producers · American Rhythm And Blues Guitarists · American Rhythm And Blues Singer-Songwriters · American Rhythm And Blues Singers · American Singer-Songwriters · American Soul Musicians · American Soul Singers · Deaths From Cardiovascular Disease · Deaths From Pneumonia · Georgia (U.s. State) Musicians · Georgia( U. S. State) Musicians · Grammy Award Winners · Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award Winners · Incarcerated Celebrities · Infectious Disease Deaths In Georgia (U.s. State) · Kennedy Center Honorees · People From Augusta, Georgia · People From Barnwell County, South Carolina · People From South Carolina · Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees‎ · Songwriters Hall Of Fame Inductees · South Carolina Musicians · Uk Music Hall Of Fame Inductees


Labels:Federal Records · King Records · People Records · Polydor Records · Scotti Brothers Records · Smash Records · Try Me Records

Genres:Funk · Rhythm And Blues · Soul

Aliases:Godfather of Soul

James Brown

James Joseph Brown, Jr.

(May 3, 1933 – December 25, 2006), commonly referred to as "The Godfather of Soul", the "King of Funk", and "The Hardest Working Man in Show Business", was an American entertainer.

He is recognized as one of the most influential figures in 20th century popular music and was renowned for his vocals and feverish dancing.

As a prolific singer, songwriter and bandleader, Brown was a pivotal force in the music industry.

He left his mark on numerous artists.

Brown's music also left its mark on the rhythms of African popular music, such as afrobeat, jùjú and mbalax, and provided a template for go-go music.

Brown began his professional music career in 1953 and rose to fame during the late 1950s and early 1960s on the strength of his thrilling live performances and string of smash hits.

In spite of various personal problems and setbacks he continued to score hits in every decade through the 1980s.

In addition to his acclaim in music, Brown was a presence in American political affairs during the 1960s and 1970s, noted especially for his activism on behalf of fellow African Americans and the poor.

During the early 1980s, Brown's music helped to shape the rhythms of early hip-hop music, with numerous groups looping or sampling his funk grooves and turning them into what became hip hop classics and the foundations of the music genre.

Brown was recognized by numerous titles, including Soul Brother Number One, Sex Machine, Mr.

Dynamite, The Hardest Working Man in Show Business, Minister of The New New Super Heavy Funk, Mr.

Please Please Please Please Her, The Boss and foremost the Godfather of Soul.

No videos yet.



Your Ad Here