imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:James Chambers

Date of Birth:April 1st, 1948

Website:http://www.jimmycliff.com/




Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Jamaica · Saint James Parish

Instruments:Conga Drums · Guitar · Vocal


Categories:1948 Births · Artist · Converts To Islam · Grammy Award Winners · Jamaican Male Singers · Jamaican Musicians · Living People · Reggae Musicians


Genres:Reggae · Ska

Jimmy Cliff

Jimmy Cliff OM (born James Chambers, 1 April 1948, Somerton District, St.

James, Jamaica) is a Jamaican ska and reggae musician, best known among mainstream audiences for songs such as "Sittin' in Limbo", "You Can Get It If You Really Want It", "Many Rivers to Cross" from soundtrack to The Harder They Come which helped popularize reggae across the world, and for his cover of "I Can See Clearly Now" from the film, Cool Runnings.

It's one of life's great ironies that today, outside of reggae circles, Cliff is better known for his film appearances than his music.

Even after a string of hits, the singer never quite managed to break into the mainstream, although in the late 1960s and early 1970s, he seemed poised for international stardom.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here