imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Amon Adonai Santos de Araujo Tobin

Date of Birth:August 18th, 1971

Website:http://www.amontobin.com/ · http://www.amontobin.com


Amon Tobin in 2007 before a live show in Budapest
Amon Tobin in 2007 before a live show in Budapest

Backgrounds:Non Vocal Instrumentalist

Origin Place:Brazil · Rio de Janeiro

Birth Place:Brazil · Rio de Janeiro

Occupations:Dj · Musician · Record Producer

Instruments:Drum Machine · Guitar · Percussion · Sampler · Synthethizer

Years Active:1995 - Present


Categories:Artist · Brazilian Dance Musicians · Brazilian Electronic Musicians · Brazilian Musicians · British People Of Brazilian Descent · Disk Jockey · Electronic Musicians · I D M Musicians · Idm Musicians · Living People · Ninja Tune Artists · Video Game Composers


Labels:Ninebar · Ninja Tune

Genres:Breakbeat · Drum & Bass · Electronic · Idm

Aliases:Amon Adonai Santos de Araujo · Cujo

Amon Tobin

Amon Adonai Santos de Araujo Tobin, better known as Amon Tobin, is a Brazilian musician, DJ, and producer of electronic music.

He is best known for his use of sampling jazz and blues music to produce albums in the emerging "trip hop" genre in the late 1990s.

Tobin has released seven major studio albums since 1996 under the London-based Ninja Tune record label where he is considered one of their more successful artists.

In 2005, he created the musical score to Ubisoft's critically successful video game Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory.

He is also noted for his entirely field-recorded album Foley Room, released in 2007.

His music has been used in numerous television commercials, promotions, and major motion pictures including The Italian Job (2003) and 21.

Tobin has created songs for several independent films, including the 2008 Hungarian horror film Taxidermia.

Born in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, Amon Tobin began his career in Brighton, England with his debut album Adventures in Foam.

In 2002, Tobin moved to Montreal, Canada where he currently lives in the Old Montreal industrial district.

As of 2008 he continues to produce music and collaborate with other artists.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here