imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Anna Mae Bullock

Date of Birth:November 26th, 1939

Website:http://www.bestoftinaturner.com


Tina Turner at a show in Norway in 1985
Tina Turner at a show in Norway in 1985

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Birth Place:Nutbush · Tennessee

Occupations:Actor · Dance · Singer · Songwriter

Instruments:Singer

Years Active:1956 - Present


Categories:1939 Births · African American Actors · African American Female Singers · African American Musicians · African American Singer-Songwriters · African- American Actors · American Actor-Singers · American Buddhists · American Contraltos · American Dance Musicians · American Dancers · American Expatriates · American Expatriates In France · American Expatriates In Switzerland · American Female Singers · American Film Actors · American Funk Singers · American Pop Singers · American Rhythm And Blues Singers · American Rock Singers · American Soul Singers · American Television Actors · Americans Of Native American Descent · Black Rock Musicians · Buddhist Women · Cherokee People · Contraltos · Converts To Buddhism · Female Rock Singers · Grammy Award Winners · Guinness World Record Holders · Kennedy Center Honorees · Living People · Native American Actors · Native American Musicians · Native American Singers · People From St. Louis, Missouri · People From Tennessee · Person · Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees · St. Louis Walk Of Fame Members · Tennessee Actors · Tennessee Musicians · Tina Turner · World Record Holders


Labels:Capitol Records · EMI · Parlophone · Virgin Records

Aliases:Anna Mae · Bullock

Associated Acts:Bryan Adams · David Bowie · Ike and Tina Turner · Ike Turner

Tina Turner

Tina Turner (born Anna Mae Bullock; November 26, 1939) is an eight time Grammy Award-winning American singer-songwriter, dancer, sex symbol, best selling author and an NAACP Image Award winning actress.

Tina Turner's success, dominance, popularity and consistent contributions to the rock music have garnered her the title, "The Queen of Rock & Roll",.

She's known worldwide for her overpowering and energetic stage presence, powerful vocals, spectacular Rock concerts as well as for her long, well-proportioned legs which are considered the most famous in show business.

Besides rock music, she has also performed R&B, soul, dance and pop music.

She was listed on Rolling Stone's list The Immortals — The Greatest Artists of All Time.

Turner is represented in the Grammy Hall of Fame with two of her singles inducted including "River Deep - Mountain High" and "Proud Mary" Turner has been acknowledged as one of the world's most popular and biggest-selling music artists of all time and is the most successful female rock artist everwith record sales exceeding 180 million copies worldwide and having sold more concert tickets than any other solo performer in music's history.

Turner has accumulated many hit albums and singles worldwide, as a solo act and with former husband, Ike Turner Turner's world tour Break Every Rule Tour had record breaking ticket sales, visited by over four million fans.

Turner also beat out The Rolling Stones by touring Europe during her sold out Foreign Affair Tour in 1990.

She ended up playing to four million people in just six months.

Her 1996 Wildest Dreams Tour was performed to 3.5 million fans around the world.

In 2000, her Twenty Four Seven Tour packed stadiums all over the world and was the highest grossing tour of the year and is the 5th biggest grossing tour in America ever.

Now in 2008, by popular demand, Turner decided to hit the road again with her new world tour '.

Turner's tour have again managed to become the highest selling tickets ever, proving once again that she still has what it takes to be "simply the best".

The popular press has referred to Turner favorably as "the truest rock diva of all," "soul's first real diva," "the most dynamic female soul singer in the history of the music," and "one of soul music's most incendiary performers." .

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here