imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Charles Parker, Jr.

Date of Birth:August 29th, 1920

Date of Death:March 12th, 1955

Website:http://www.cmgww.com · http://www.cmgww.com/music/parker/home.html


Robert Graham (sculptor)Kansas City, MissouriMissouri
Robert Graham (sculptor)Kansas City, MissouriMissouri

Backgrounds:Non Vocal Instrumentalist

Death Place:New York · New York City

Origin Place:Kansas City · Missouri

Birth Place:Kansas · Kansas City

Occupations:Composer · Saxophonist

Instruments:Saxophone

Years Active:1937 - 1955


Categories:1920 Births · 1955 Deaths · African American Musicians · American Buskers · American Jazz Composers · American Jazz Musicians · American Jazz Saxophonists · Bebop Saxophonists · Charlie Parker · Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award Winners · Jazz Alto Saxophonists · Missouri Musicians · People From Kansas City · People From Wyandotte County, Kansas · Person


Labels:Dial Records · Savoy Records · Verve Records

Genres:Bebop · Jazz

Aliases:Bird · Charles "Bird" · Jr. · Parker · Yardbird · Zoizeau

Charlie Parker

Charles Parker, Jr.

(August 29, 1920 – March 12, 1955) was an American jazz saxophonist and composer.

Parker is widely considered one of the most influential of jazz musicians, along with Louis Armstrong and Duke Ellington.

Parker acquired the nickname "Yardbird" early in his career, and the shortened form "Bird" remained Parker's sobriquet for the rest of his life, inspiring the titles of a number of Parker compositions, such as "Yardbird Suite" and "Ornithology." Parker played a leading role in the development of bebop, a form of jazz characterized by fast tempos, virtuoso technique, and improvisation based on harmonic structure.

Parker's innovative approaches to melody, rhythm, and harmony exercised enormous influence on his contemporaries.

Several of Parker's songs have become standards, including "Billie's Bounce," "Anthropology," "Ornithology," and "Confirmation".

He introduced revolutionary harmonic ideas including a tonal vocabulary employing 9ths, 11ths and 13ths of chords, rapidly implied passing chords, and new variants of altered chords and chord substitutions.

His tone was clean and penetrating, but sweet and plaintive on ballads.

Although many Parker recordings demonstrate dazzling virtuoso technique and complex melodic lines — such as "Koko," "Kim," and "Leap Frog" — he was also one of the great blues players.

His themeless blues improvisation "Parker's Mood" represents one of the most deeply affecting recordings in jazz.

At various times, Parker fused jazz with other musical styles, from classical to Latin music, blazing paths followed later by others.

Parker also became an icon for the hipster subculture and later the Beat generation, personifying the conception of the jazz musician as an uncompromising artist and intellectual, rather than just a popular entertainer.

No videos yet.



Your Ad Here