imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:William Alexander Chilton

Date of Birth:December 28th, 1950

Website:http://www.boxtops.com


Live in France, 2004.
Live in France, 2004.

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Years Active:1966 - Present


Categories:1950 Births · American Guitarists · American Male Singers · American Record Producers · American Rock Guitarists · American Rock Singers · American Songwriters · Living People


Associated Acts:Big Star

Alex Chilton

Alex Chilton (born William Alexander Chilton, on December 28, 1950, in Memphis, Tennessee) is an American songwriter, guitarist, singer and producer best known for his work with the pop-music bands the Box Tops and Big Star.

Chilton's early commercial sales success in the 1960s as a teen vocalist for the Box Tops was not repeated in later years with Big Star and in his indie music solo career on small labels, but he did draw a loyal following in the indie and alternative music fields.

Chilton said in the September 1994 issue of Guitar Player that he considers himself a "musical performer, not a songwriter" and that some of his songs sound only "half-baked" to him.

Nonetheless, his compositions have been performed by a number of artists, including This Mortal Coil, The Bangles, Wilco, Graham Coxon, Garbage, Son Volt, Counting Crows, Elliott Smith, Jeff Buckley, Cheap Trick, Superdrag, Evan Dando, Cat Power, Yo La Tengo, Placebo, Xiu Xiu, and His Name Is Alive.

The Replacements wrote the song "Alex Chilton" in his honor on their 1987 Pleased to Meet Me album.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here