imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Elvis Aaron Presley

Date of Birth:January 8th, 1935

Date of Death:August 16th, 1977

Website:http://www.Elvis.com


Elvis in 1970
Elvis in 1970

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Death Place:Memphis · Tennessee

Origin Place:Memphis · Tennessee

Birth Place:Mississippi · Tupelo

Occupations:Actor · Singer

Instruments:Guitar · Piano · Singer

Voice Types:Baritone

Years Active:1953 - 1977


Categories:1935 Births · 1977 Deaths · Actor · Actors Portrayed Posthumously · American Actor-Singers · American B-Movie Actors · American Baritones · American Country Singers · American Crooners · American Expatriates In Germany · American Film Actors · American Gospel Singers · American Male Singers · American Musicians · American Pentecostals · American Rock Singers · Americans Of English Descent · Americans Of Native American Descent · Americans Of Scottish Descent · Artist · Blues Musicians From Mississippi · Country Music Hall Of Fame Inductees · Elvis Presley · German-Americans · Gospel Music Hall Of Fame Inductees · Grammy Award Winners · Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award Winners · Identical Twins · Jewish Singers · Las Vegas Musicians · Mississippi Blues Trail · People From Las Vegas · People From Las Vegas, Nevada · People From Memphis, Tennessee · People From Tupelo, Mississippi · People With Diabetes · Performers Of Christian Music · Person · Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees‎ · Rockabilly Hall Of Fame Inductees · Scottish-American Musicians · Singer · Sun Records Artists · Tennessee Actors · Tennessee Musicians · Uk Music Hall Of Fame Inductees · United States Army Soldiers


Labels:RCA Records · Sun Records

Aliases:Elvis · Elvis Aaron · Elvis the Pelvis · Presley · The Hillbilly Cat · The King · The King of Rock 'n' Roll

Elvis Presley

Elvis Aaron Presley (January 8, 1935 – August 16, 1977; middle name sometimes written Aron) was an American singer, musician and actor.

A cultural icon, he is commonly referred to by his first name, and as the "The King of Rock 'n' Roll" or "The King".

In 1954, Presley began his career as one of the first performers of rockabilly, an uptempo fusion of country and rhythm and blues with a strong back beat.

His novel versions of existing songs, mixing "black" and "white" sounds, made him popular—and controversial—as did his uninhibited stage and television performances.

He recorded songs in the rock and roll genre, with tracks like "Hound Dog" and "Jailhouse Rock" later embodying the style.

Presley had a versatile voice

No videos yet.



Your Ad Here