imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Prince Rogers Nelson

Date of Birth:June 7th, 1958




Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Minneapolis · Minnesota · United States

Birth Place:Minneapolis · Minnesota · United States

Occupations:Actor · Musician · Record Producer · Singer-Songwriter

Instruments:Bass Guitar · Drum Kit · Guitar · Keyboards · Percussion Instrument · Piano · Vocals

Years Active:1978 - Present


Categories:African American Actors · African American Film Directors · African American Guitarists · African American Musicians · African American Singer-Songwriters · African- American Actors · American Actor-Singers · American Film Actors · American Funk Musicians · American Funk Singers · American Jehovah's Witnesses · American Male Singers · American Multi-Instrumentalists · American Pop Singers · American Rhythm And Blues Guitarists · American Rhythm And Blues Singers · American Rock Guitarists · American Rock Singers · American Soul Musicians · American Soul Singers · American Vegans · American Vegetarians · Arista Records Artists · Artist · Best Original Music Score Academy Award Winners · Black Rock Musicians · Brit Award Winners · Falsettos · Funk Rock · Grammy Award Winners · Jehovah's Witnesses People · Living People · Minnesota Musicians · Musician · New Power Generation Members · People From Minneapolis, Minnesota · Person · Prince · Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees‎ · Singer · Songwriter · The Revolution Members · Uk Music Hall Of Fame Inductees · Ventriloquism · Worst Actor Razzie Winners


Labels:Arista Records · Columbia Records · NPG Records · Paisley Park Records · Universal Records · Warner Bros. Records

Genres:Funk · Pop · Rhythm And Blues · Rock

Aliases:Alexander Nevermind · Camille · Christopher Tracy · Gemini · Jamie Starr · Joey Coco · Paisley Park · Prince · The Artist · The artist formerly known as Prince · The artist now known as Prince

Associated Acts:94 East · Apollonia 6 · Candy Dulfer · Jill Jones · Kate Bush · Madhouse · Mazarati · Morris Day · New Power Generation · Sheila E. · Támar · The Family · The Revolution · Vanity 6 · Wendy and Lisa

Prince

Prince Rogers Nelson (born June 7, 1958 in Minneapolis, Minnesota) is an American musician.

He performs simply as Prince, but has also been known by various other names, among them an unpronounceable symbol, leading fans and critics to dub him The Artist Formerly Known As Prince or simply The Artist.

Since returning to use of the name "Prince", some have dubbed him "The artist formerly known as 'the artist formerly known as Prince'".

Prince is a prolific artist, having released several hundred songs both under his own name and with other artists.

He has won six Grammy Awards and an Academy Award, and was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2004.

In 2004, he was named as the top male pop artist of the past 25 years by ARC Rock on the Net, and Rolling Stone Magazine ranked Prince #28 on their list of the 100 Greatest Artists of All Time.

From his early material, rooted in R&B, soul and funk, Prince has expanded his musical palette throughout his career, absorbing many other genres including pop, rock, jazz, blues, new wave, psychedelia and hip hop.

Some of his primary influences include Sly Stone, Curtis Mayfield, Jimi Hendrix, Joni Mitchell, James Brown and Carlos Santana.

The distinctive characteristics of his early-to-mid 1980s work, such as sparse and industrial-sounding drum machine arrangements and the use of synthesizer riffs to serve the role traditionally occupied by horn riffs in earlier R&B, funk and soul music, were called the "Minneapolis sound" and have proved very influential.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here