imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Declan Patrick MacManus

Date of Birth:August 25th, 1954

Website:http://elviscostello.com/ · http://www.losthighwayrecords.com/elviscostello/


Elvis Costello performing in June 2005
Elvis Costello performing in June 2005

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Occupations:Musician · Singer-Songwriter

Instruments:Bass Guitar · Bell · Casiotone · Celesta · Cymbal · Drum Kit · Glockenspiel · Guitar · Harmonica · Harmonium · Keyboard Instrument · Mandolin · Maracas · Melodica · Organ · Organs · Piano · Singing · Synclavier · Tambourine · Ukulele · Vox

Years Active:1970 - Present


Categories:1954 Births · Artist · British Buskers · British Expatriates In The United States · Elvis Costello & The Attractions Members · English Actor-Singers · English Male Singers · English Rock Guitarists · English Rock Keyboardists · English Rock Singers · English Singer-Songwriters · Grammy Award Winners · Living People · Music From London · People From Paddington · People Of Irish Descent In Great Britain · Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees‎


Labels:Columbia Records · Demon Records · Deutsche Grammophon · Elvis Costello · F-Beat Records · Lost Highway Records · Radar Records · Stiff Records · Warner Bros. Records

Genres:New Wave · Pub Rock · Punk Rock · Rock

Aliases:D.P. Costello

Associated Acts:Allen Toussaint · Anne Sofie von Otter · Bill Frisell · Bob Dylan · Burt Bacharach · Diana Krall · Emmylou Harris · George Jones · Gillian Welch · Marian McPartland · Michael Tilson Thomas · Nick Lowe · Paul McCartney · Rob Wasserman · Roy Orbison · T-Bone Burnett · The Jazz Passengers · The Pogues · The Specials · Tony Bennett

Elvis Costello

Elvis Costello (born Declan Patrick MacManus 25 August 1954) is an English musician and singer-songwriter, with Irish ancestry.

Costello came to prominence as an early participant in London's pub rock scene in the mid-1970s, and later became associated with the punk rock and New Wave musical genres, before establishing his own unique voice in the 1980s.

Steeped in wordplay, the vocabulary of Costello's lyrics is broader than that of most popular songs, and his music has drawn on dozens of genres.

Music critic Stephen Thomas Erlewine wrote, "Costello, the pop encyclopedia, can reinvent the past in his own image".

Costello and Canadian jazz singer and pianist Diana Krall were married on 6 December 2003 at Elton John's estate outside London.

Their first children together, twin sons Dexter Henry Lorcan and Frank Harlan James, were born 6 December 2006 in New York City.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here