imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Aretha Louise Franklin

Date of Birth:March 25th, 1942

Website:http://www.sodamnhappy.com/


Aretha Franklin performing in 2007
Aretha Franklin performing in 2007

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Detroit · Michigan

Birth Place:Memphis · Tennessee · United States

Occupations:Pianist · Singer · Songwriter

Instruments:Piano · Singing

Voice Types:Mezzo-soprano

Years Active:1956 - Present


Categories:1942 Births · African American Female Singers · African American Singer-Songwriters · American Female Singers · American Gospel Singers · American Rhythm And Blues Singers · American Soul Musicians · American Soul Singers · Arista Records Artists · Artist · Atlantic Records Artists · Baptists From The United States · Blues Brothers · Columbia Records Artists · Feminist Artists · Grammy Award Winners · Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award Winners · Kennedy Center Honorees · Living People · People From Detroit · People From Detroit, Michigan · People From Memphis, Tennessee · Pianist · Presidential Medal Of Freedom Recipients · Rhythm And Blues Pianists · Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees · Singer · Songwriter · Tennessee Musicians · Uk Music Hall Of Fame Inductees · United States National Medal Of Arts Recipients · W W E Celebrities


Labels:Arista Records · Columbia Records

Genres:Blues · Gospel · Jazz · Rhythm And Blues · Rock And Roll · Soul

Associated Acts:Carolyn Franklin · Cissy Houston · George Benson · George Michael · Mahalia Jackson · Michael McDonald · The Sweet Inspirations

Aretha Franklin

Aretha Louise Franklin (born March 25, 1942) is an American singer, songwriter, and pianist.

She is known to her fans as the "Queen of Soul" and is also affectionately called "Sister Ree".

She is renowned for her soul recordings but is also adept at jazz, rock, blues, pop and gospel.

She is widely acclaimed for her passionate, soulful vocal style, which is aided by a massive and powerful vocal range.

Franklin is the second most honored female singer in Grammy history She has won twenty Grammy Awards, which includes the Living Legend Grammy and the Lifetime Achievement Grammy.

Aretha won eight consecutive awards between 1968 and 1975, during which time the category of Best Female R&B Vocal Performance was nicknamed "The Aretha Award".

Franklin has had a total of twenty number-one singles on the Billboard R&B Singles Chart, two of which became #1 hits on the Billboard Hot 100 as well: "Respect" in the 1960s and her 1980s duet with George Michael, "I Knew You Were Waiting ".

On 3 January 1987, she became the first female artist to be inducted in the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here