imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Pierre Michael Schilling

Date of Birth:January 28th, 1956

Website:http://www.peterschilling.com · http://www.peterschilling.com/




Short Abstract:Peter Schilling (born Pierre Michael Schilling on January 28, 1956, Stuttgart, Germany) is a German synthpop musician whose songs often feature science-fiction themes His 1983 album, Error in the System, generated his only international hit single, "Major Tom ", a retelling of David Bowie's classic 1969 song "Space Oddity". Although the song was originally recorded in German, the international hit version was sung in English. In 1984 and 1985, Schilling released the albums 120 Grad and 120 Grad's English language version, 1985's Things to Come. From 1986 to 1989, Schilling released non-album singles and put out his 1988 compilation The Different Story. In 1990, Schilling suffered from burnout and the following year he took a break. In 1994, he married his girlfriend Catyana. In the late 90s, Schilling formed a side project called Space Pilots, which was a big success in Japan. In 2000, Peter Schilling separated from his wife and in 2003, they divorced. .

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Baden-Württemberg · Germany · Stuttgart

Occupations:Author · Singer · Songwriter

Years Active:1970s - Present


Categories:1956 Births · Artist · German Musicians · German Singers · Living People · New Wave Groups · People From Stuttgart · Singer · Songwriter · Writer


Labels:Da Music · Major Ton

Genres:Ndw · New Wave · Schlager

Peter Schilling

Peter Schilling (born Pierre Michael Schilling on January 28, 1956, Stuttgart, Germany) is a German synthpop musician whose songs often feature science-fiction themes His 1983 album, Error in the System, generated his only international hit single, "Major Tom ", a retelling of David Bowie's classic 1969 song "Space Oddity".

Although the song was originally recorded in German, the international hit version was sung in English.

In 1984 and 1985, Schilling released the albums 120 Grad and 120 Grad's English language version, 1985's Things to Come.

From 1986 to 1989, Schilling released non-album singles and put out his 1988 compilation The Different Story.

In 1990, Schilling suffered from burnout and the following year he took a break.

In 1994, he married his girlfriend Catyana.

In the late 90s, Schilling formed a side project called Space Pilots, which was a big success in Japan.

In 2000, Peter Schilling separated from his wife and in 2003, they divorced.

Space Pilots was a band formed by Peter Schilling and includes members Catyana Schilling, J.

Feifel, and P.

Magnet.

They have recorded only one song, titled Trip to Orion.

It was released on vinyl and CD in 1995, both of which are extremely rare, and appears on the Japanese dance compilation CD Dancemania 1 (which is much more common than the vinyl or CD singles).

The song is based on and includes vocal samples from the German science-fiction TV show Raumpatrouille Orion.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here