imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Michael Steven Hartman

Date of Birth:September 11th, 1943

Website:http://www.mickeyhart.net



Backgrounds:Non Vocal Instrumentalist

Origin Place:Brooklyn · NY · United States

Occupations:Musician

Instruments:Percussion Instrument

Years Active:1960s - Present


Categories:1943 Births · American Rock Drummers · Artist · Grammy Award Winners · Grateful Dead Members · Jewish American Musicians · Living People · Musician · People Associated With The Hippie Movement · People From Sonoma County, California


Genres:Rock

Associated Acts:Grateful Dead · Rhythm Devils

Mickey Hart

Mickey Hart (born September 11, 1943) is a percussionist and musicologist.

He is best known as one of the two drummers from the rock band the Grateful Dead, from September 1967–February 1971, and October 1974–August 1995.

He and fellow Dead drummer Bill Kreutzmann earned the nickname "the rhythm devils".

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here