imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Ida Lewis Guillory

Date of Birth:January 15th, 1929

Website:http://www.cotatifest.com




Backgrounds:Non Vocal Instrumentalist

Origin Place:Lake Charles · Louisiana · United States

Occupations:Accordion · Record Producer

Instruments:Accordion

Years Active:1975—Present


Categories:1929 Births · American Accordionists · Artist · Living People · People From Lake Charles, Louisiana · Zydeco Musicians


Labels:GNP Crescendo Record Co.

Genres:Zydeco

Queen Ida

Ida Lewis "Queen Ida" Guillory (born January 15 1929, Lake Charles, Louisiana) is an American accordionist.

She was the first female accordion player to lead a zydeco band.

Queen Ida's music is an eclectic mix of R&B, Caribbean, and Cajun, though the presence of her accordion always keeps it traditional.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here