imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Sarah Ann McLachlan

Date of Birth:January 28th, 1968

Website:http://www.sarahmclachlan.com/


Sarah McLachlan performing at John Labatt Centre, London, Ontario, Canada during the 2005 'Afterglow' tour.
Sarah McLachlan performing at John Labatt Centre, London, Ontario, Canada during the 2005 'Afterglow' tour.

Short Abstract:Sarah Ann McLachlan, OC, OBC (born January 28, 1968) is a Grammy-winning Canadian musician, singer and songwriter .

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:City of Halifax · Nova Scotia

Occupations:Executive Producer · Multi-Instrumentalist · Painting · Singer-Songwriter

Instruments:Electronic Keyboards · Guitar · Harp · Piano · Singing

Voice Types:Mezzo-soprano

Years Active:1988 - Present


Categories:1968 Births · Arista Records Artists · Ballad Musicians · British Columbia Musicians · Canadian Adoptees · Canadian Female Guitarists · Canadian Female Singers · Canadian Harpists · Canadian Keyboardists · Canadian Multi-Instrumentalists · Canadian Music Video Directors · Canadian Pop Guitarists · Canadian Pop Pianists · Canadian Pop Singers · Canadian Singer-Songwriters · Feminist Artists · Gemini Award Winners · Grammy Award Winners · Juno Award Winners · Living People · Members Of The Order Of British Columbia · Mezzo-Sopranos · Nova Scotia Musicians · Officers Of The Order Of Canada · People From Halifax, Nova Scotia · People From Vancouver


Labels:Arista · Nettwerk

Genres:Piano Pop

Sarah McLachlan

Sarah Ann McLachlan, OC, OBC (born January 28, 1968) is a Grammy-winning Canadian musician, singer and songwriter She is known for the emotional sound of her ballads.

Some of her most popular songs include "Angel", "Building a Mystery", "Adia", "Possession", "Fallen", "I Will Remember You", and "World on Fire".

As of 2006, she has sold over 40 million albums worldwide.

Her best-selling album to date is Surfacing, for which she won eight Juno Awards and three Grammy Awards.

In addition to her personal artistic efforts, she founded the Lilith Fair tour, which showcased female musicians in the late 1990s.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here