imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Randall Stuart Newman

Date of Birth:November 28th, 1943

Website:http://randynewman.com/


Randy Newman at the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival 2008
Randy Newman at the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival 2008

Short Abstract:Randall Stuart “Randy” Newman (born November 28, 1943) is an Academy Award–winning American singer/songwriter, arranger, composer, singer and pianist who is notable for his. Newman is noted for his practice of writing lyrics from the perspective of a “character” far removed from Newman’s own biography, often using the literary device of an unreliable narrator. For example, the 1972 song "Sail Away" is written as a slave trader’s sales pitch to attract slaves, while the narrator of "Political Science" is a U.S. nationalist who complains of worldwide ingratitude toward America and proposes a brutally ironic final solution .

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:California · Los Angeles

Occupations:Arrangement · Musician · Singer-Songwriter

Instruments:Piano · Singer

Years Active:1961 - Present


Categories:1943 Births · Alumni Of University High School (Los Angeles, California) · Alumni Of University High School( Los Angeles, California) · American Atheists · American Composers · American Film Score Composers · American Jews · American Male Singers · American Pianists · American Satirists · American Singer-Songwriters · American Singers · American Songwriters · Annie Award Winners · Artist · Best Song Academy Award Winning Songwriters · Grammy Award Winners · Jewish American Musicians · Jewish Singers · Living People · Musicians Of New Orleans · People From New Orleans, Louisiana · Songwriters Hall Of Fame Inductees · University Of California, Los Angeles Alumni


Genres:Film Scores · Pop · Rock

Randy Newman

Randall Stuart “Randy” Newman (born November 28, 1943) is an Academy Award–winning American singer/songwriter, arranger, composer, singer and pianist who is notable for his.

Newman is noted for his practice of writing lyrics from the perspective of a “character” far removed from Newman’s own biography, often using the literary device of an unreliable narrator.

For example, the 1972 song "Sail Away" is written as a slave trader’s sales pitch to attract slaves, while the narrator of "Political Science" is a U.S.

nationalist who complains of worldwide ingratitude toward America and proposes a brutally ironic final solution Since the 1980s, Newman has worked mostly as a film composer.

His film scores include Ragtime, The Natural, Toy Story, Meet the Parents and Seabiscuit.

He also scored four other Pixar films: A Bug's Life, Toy Story 2, Monsters, Inc., and Cars.

He has also been singled out for a number of awards by his colleagues, including an Academy Award, two Emmy Awards, four Grammy Awards, and the Governor's Award from the Recording Academy.

Randy Newman was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2002.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here