imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:Kenneth RayRogers

Date of Birth:August 21st, 1938

Website:http://www.kennyrogers.com/


Kenny Rogers, concert, Chumash Casino Resort, Santa Ynez, CA, September 27, 2006.
Kenny Rogers, concert, Chumash Casino Resort, Santa Ynez, CA, September 27, 2006.

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Houston · Texas · United States

Occupations:Actor · Record Producer · Singer-Songwriter

Instruments:Bass Guitar · Guitar · Harmonica · Singing

Years Active:1958 - Present


Categories:1938 Births · American Actor-Singers · American Country Singer-Songwriters · American Country Singers · American Male Singers · Artist · Capitol Records Artists · Grammy Award Winners · Living People · University Of Houston Alumni


Labels:Atlantic Records · Capitol Nashville · Carlton Records · Cue Records · Curb Records · Dreamcatcher · Giant Records · Mercury Records · RCA Records · Reprise Records · United Artists Records · WEA

Genres:Country · Country Pop

Associated Acts:Dolly Parton · Dottie West · Glen Campbell

Kenny Rogers

Kenneth Ray "Kenny" Rogers (born August 21, 1938, in Houston, Texas) is an American country music singer-songwriter, photographer, record producer, actor and entrepreneur.

He has been very successful, charting more than 70 hit singles across various music genres and topping the country and pop album charts for more than 420 individual weeks in the United States alone.

Two of his albums, The Gambler and Kenny, are featured in the About.

com poll of "The 200 Most Influential Country Albums Ever".

He was voted the "Favorite Singer of All-Time" in a 1986 joint poll by readers of both USA Today and People.

He has received hundreds of awards for both his music and charity work.

These include AMAs, Grammys, ACMs and CMAs, as well as a lifetime achievement award for a career spanning six decades in 2003.

Success in recent years include the 2006 album release, Water & Bridges, an across the board hit, that peaked at #5 in the Billboard Country Albums sales charts, also charting high in the Billboard 200.

The first single from the album, "I Can't Unlove You," was also a chart hit.

Remaining a popular entertainer around the world, the following year he completed a tour of the United Kingdom and Ireland telling BBC Radio 2 DJ Steve Wright, his favorite hit of his was "The Gambler".He also starred as John J.

Macshayne in MacShayne: Winner Takes All and MacShayne: The Final Roll of the Dice.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here