imuzdb

the internet music database
Invite Friends Invite friends   Follow us on Twitter   Bookmark and Share

Search

Pick one for me
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 #

Birth Name:John Sidney Linnell

Date of Birth:June 12th, 1959

Website:http://www.tmbg.com/


John Linnell performing in November 2007
John Linnell performing in November 2007

Backgrounds:Solo Singer

Origin Place:Lincoln · Massachusetts

Instruments:Accordion · Clarinet · Keyboard Instrument · Saxophone

Years Active:1980 - Present


Categories:1959 Births · American Accordionists · American Keyboardists · American Male Singers · American Rock Saxophonists · American Songwriters · Artist · Bass Clarinetists · Grammy Award Winners · Living People · Melodica Players · People From Massachusetts · They Might Be Giants


Genres:Alternative Rock

Aliases:Linnell

Associated Acts:They Might Be Giants

John Linnell

John Sidney Linnell (born June 12, 1959, New York City, New York), musician, is known primarily as one half of Brooklyn, New York alternative rock duo They Might Be Giants.

In addition to singing and songwriting, he plays accordion, baritone and bass saxophone, clarinet, and keyboards for the group.

Linnell's lyrics are perhaps most well-known for their inclusion of strange subject matter and wordplay.

Persistent themes include aging, delusional behavior, bad relationships, death, and the personification of inanimate objects.

Conversely, the accompanying melodies are usually cascading and upbeat.He is married and has one child, a son named Henry.

Henry appeared as a performer on They Might Be Giants February 2005 children's release Here Come the ABCs as well as They Might Be Giants February 2008 children's release Here Come the 123s.

No videos yet.


Your Ad Here